Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-13112019-124728
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Boesche Alves dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, José Batista Dal Farra (President)
Castro, Rodrigo Spina de Oliveira
Storolli, Wania Mara Agostini
Title in Portuguese
A fala cênica e o trabalho vocal do ator: propostas de Elena Constantinovna Gaissionok e Antunes Filho
Keywords in Portuguese
Antunes Filho
arte do ator
Elena Constantinovna Gaissionok
fala cênica
trabalho vocal do ator
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa aborda a fala cênica e o trabalho vocal do ator nas propostas da professora russa de fala cênica e canto, Elena Constantinovna Gaissionok, e do encenador e pedagogo-teatral brasileiro, Antunes Filho. O estudo pretende apresentar, apoiado em oito anos de constante contato e aprendizado com esses mestres e suas propostas artístico-pedagógicas, parte da experiência prática da autora com ambos. Estas foram abordadas segundo dois operadores: respiração e ressonância. Pretende-se, também, fazer um diálogo entre os conceitos sobre voz dos dois pesquisadores, refletindo sobre possíveis convergências e divergências existentes entre eles, assim como identificando algumas influências dos mestres russos Konstantin Stanislávski e Maria Knebel nas proposituras de Elena e de Antunes, no concernente aos seus estudos vocais. No caso da proposta de Antunes Filho, apresenta-se o tratamento com a palavra, na montagem da peça Senhora dos Afogados, de Nelson Rodrigues, da qual a autora foi assistente de direção. O estudo intenciona ainda, observar os possíveis rastros das pesquisas no trabalho da autora como atriz, mais especificamente na peça Os adultos estão na sala, de Michelle Ferreira.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Antunes Filho
art of the actor
Elena Constantinovna Gaissionok
scenic speech
vocal work of the actor
Abstract in English
The present research focuses on the scenic speech and vocal work of the actor based on the proposals of Russian professor of scenic speech and singing, Elena Constantinovna Gaissionok, and Brazilian director and theatrical pedagogue, Antunes Filho. This study aims to present, based on eight years of constant interaction and subsequent learning with these masters and their respective artistic and pedagogic approaches, part of the author's practical experience with both researchers. These methods were analyzed considering two operators: respiration and resonance. Moreover, the present study also aims to establish a dialogue between some of the concepts related to the actor's voice contemplated in the work of the two researchers, reflecting about possible convergences and divergences between their respective methods as well as identifying some of the theatrical influences of Russian practitioners Konstantin Stanislávski and Maria Knebel on the proposals of both Elena and Antunes in relation to vocal-based studies. As far as the proposal of the latter is concerned, the present paper discusses Antunes use of the word in Nelson Rodrigues' play "Senhora dos Afogados", in which the author of this paper worked as an assistant director. Finally, the study also attempts to observe and establish possible traces of these approaches upon the author's work as an actress, more specifically in Michelle Ferreira's play "Os Adultos Estão na Sala".