Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2008.tde-13072009-184640
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Marcelo Solér
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros (President)
Betti, Maria Silvia
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Teatro documentário: a pedagogia da não ficção
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema Documentário
Jogo Teatral
Pedagogia do Teatro
Teatro Documentário
Teatro-Educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação se assume como um trabalho introdutório sobre as peculiaridades de uma prática de Teatro Documentário, demonstrando como o seu caráter estético traz em si mesmo os elementos de caráter educacional. Para isso, levantamos, teoricamente, conceitos e dados históricos, a fim de aprimorarmos nossa visão acerca do que chamamos Teatro Documentário, estabelecendo uma ponte direta com a conceituação de Documentário em Cinema, presente, em especial, nos escritos do teórico norte-americano Bill Nichols. Em seguida, exemplificamos nossas idéias com uma experiência, dentro de uma instituição de ensino, centrada em práticas embebidas por preceitos constantes no sistema de Jogos Teatrais. A encenação resultante abordou a busca por um menino romeno que, segundo algumas indicações, tocava sanfona na Praça do Patriarca, no centro da cidade de São Paulo. O tema foi pretexto para a construção palmilhada de um longo caminho urbano pelo qual se [des]escreveram muitas histórias de dor, de decepções, de desilusões e desencantos, na contramão de histórias de alegrias, de risadas, de sobrevivência, de encontro e arte. Duas estátuas-vivas, dois homens-placa, um poeta, uma moradora de rua, uma transeunte e uma gari despontaram como estrelas, numa constelação despercebida por muitos, todos os dias, nas ruas, nas praças, sob os viadutos... Uma trajetória que, enfim, revelou o próprio processo. As fontes documentais exploradas foram, em grande parte, depoimentos registrados em vídeo, evidenciando o trabalho com a imagem captada.
Title in English
Teatro documentário: a pedagogia da não ficção
Keywords in English
Documentary Film
Documentary Theater
Theater Education
Theater Games
Theaters Pedagogy
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents itself as an introductory work on the peculiarities of Documentary Theater, focusing its discussion in how the approachs aesthetic aspect brings in itself the education elements. For that, theoretical concepts and historical data were collected in order to characterize our vision of Documentary Theater, establishing a link with the concepts of the documentary in Cinema, especially in the writings of the North-American scholar Bill Nicols. Secondly, we exemplify that with an experience at an educational institute, focused in practices based on the system of Theater Games. The resulting play dealt with the search of a Romanian boy that, according to some indications, played accordion at Praça Patriarca, in the downtown area of São Paulo. The theme was a pretext for the constructions of a long urban path in which many stories of pain, deception and disillusion in opposition to many stories of joy, laughter, survival, encounters and art were written. Two living statues, two homem-placas, a poet, a homeless woman, a walker and a garbage woman emerged as stars in an unnoticed constellation, everyday on the streets, squares and under the bridges. A path that revealed the process itself. The documental materials that were explored were in great part video testimonies, making evident the work with the captured image.