Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-10112010-112502
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Fernandes do Couto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Armando Sérgio da (President)
Bastos, Maria Helena Franco de Araujo
Simioni, Carlos Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Mitopoéticas do corpo
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo do ator
Maya Deren
Poesia corpórea
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa é uma investigação do corpo do ator que visa explorar o mito e o ritual dentro das artes cênicas. Mito poéticas do corpo é uma busca da potencialização de um corpo múltiplo e despersonalizado. O objetivo é descobrir a poesia corpórea de cada ator criador. A terminologia despersonalização é um conceito aplicado pela cineasta de vanguarda Maya Deren, uma inspiração fundamental para minha investigação teórica e prática. O treinamento físico e vocal constou com uma série de abordagens corporais que transitam entrem princípios dança e do teatro. O foco primordial é trabalhar com os estados. Para isso, a observação dos orixás do candomblé em suas festas cerimoniais foram subsídios que vieram a contribuir determinantemente na investigação de algumas corporeidades. Esse processo de investigação exigiu um esvaziamento de energias pessoais uma despersonalização - para experienciar uma multiplicidade de estados gerados por motes arquetípicos e simbólicos.
Title in English
Mitopoéticas do corpo
Keywords in English
Corpo do ator
Maya Deren
Poesia corpórea
Abstract in English
This is an investigation of the actor's body which aims to explore the myth and ritual within the performing arts. Poetic myth of the body is a search for potentiation of a multiple body and despersonalized. The idea is to find the poetry body of each actor creator. The terminology depersonalization is a concept applied by the avant-garde filmmaker Maya Deren, a key inspiration for my theoretical and practical research. The vocal and physical training consisted of a series of approaches body, passing entering principles of dance and theater. The primary focus is to work with "states". For this reason, the observation of the deities of Candomblé in their ceremonial festivities were subsidies that came to contribute decisively in the investigation of certain corporeities. This process of investigation required a "emptying" of personal energy - a depersonalization - to experience a multitude of states generated by arquetypal headings and symbolic.