Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-10032021-154133
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Grande Jimenez Garcia Krotoszynski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Eduardo Tessari (President)
Leal, Mara Lúcia
Siqueira, Giuliano Tierno de
Title in Portuguese
Tecer e Destecer Palavras: A narração de histórias na cena do grupo As Meninas do Conto
Keywords in Portuguese
conto
desmontagem cênica
narração de histórias
teatro de grupo
teatro narrativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado deseja evidenciar os caminhos traçados pelo grupo paulistano As Meninas do Conto. O grupo, há 25 anos, se dedica a criar espetáculos narrativos tendo como fio condutor as experiências das integrantes como contadoras de histórias. Neste trabalho, verificaremos a maneira pela qual o grupo passou a codificar os elementos que compõe a poética da linguagem da narração de histórias, que se comunica através da oralidade, no vínculo estabelecido entre a palavra e o gesto, na relação direta com o público. Será possível também observar que a partir de contos oriundos da tradição oral, o grupo cria um teatro fragmentado, unindo elementos dramáticos e narrativos, no qual as atrizes, como contadoras-atuadoras, são elementos fundamentais para as criações. Passando pela análise das criações com histórias e dos procedimentos adotados em cinco espetáculos de repertório, buscou-se compreender e revelar as decisões estéticas, dramatúrgicas e cênicas do grupo. A pesquisa parte de alguns estudos sobre memória em culturas orais tradicionais a partir do texto de Hampaté Bâ (2010); o entendimento sobre o contador de histórias na modernidade e o declínio da transmissão de experiências pelo olhar de Walter Benjamim (1976), e também, a compreensão da memória no campo da ciência e da psicologia social, com Iván Izquierdo (2018) e Ecléa Bosi (2018). Propusemos também desvelar a pesquisa e toda a trajetória e memória deste coletivo através de uma performance, que se utilizou do procedimento de desmontagem cênica.
Title in English
Keywords in English
group theater
narrative theater
scenic disassembly
short story
storytelling
Abstract in English
This master's dissertation aims to highlight the paths outlined by the São Paulo group As Meninas do Conto. The group, for 25 years, has been dedicated to creating narrative shows with the experiences of its members as storytellers as a guiding thread. In this work, we will verify the way in which the group began to codify the elements that make up the poetics of the language of storytelling, which communicates through orality, in the bond established between the word and the gesture, in the direct relationship with the audience.It will also be possible to observe that from short stories originated from oral tradition, the group creates a fragmented theater, uniting dramatic and narrative elements, in which the actresses, as tellers-players are fundamental elements for the creations. Going through the analysis of the creations with stories and procedures adopted in five repertory shows, it was aimed tounderstand and revealthe aesthetic, dramaturgical and scenic decisions of the group. The research is based on some studies about memory in traditional oral cultures from the text of Hampaté Bâ (2010); the understanding of the storyteller in modernity and the decline in the transmission of experiences through the eyes of Walter Benjamin (1976), as well as the understanding of memory in the field of science and social psychology, with Iván Izquierdo (2018) and Ecléa Bosi (2018). We also proposed to unveil the research and the whole trajectory and memory of this collective through a performance, which used the procedure of scenic disassembly.