Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-07032014-144317
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Benites Bordin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Elisabeth Silva (President)
Ferracini, Renato
Martins, José Batista Dal Farra
Title in Portuguese
O jogo do bufão como ferramenta para o artivista
Keywords in Portuguese
Artivismo
Bufonaria
Denúncia
Grotesco
Humor
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como eixo a relação entre a prática artística e política do ator. A partir da pesquisa com o bufão pretende-se analisar a eficácia de seu jogo na realização de ações políticas, em lugares cênicos e/ou públicos. Esta pesquisa, que se refere ao campo da bufonaria, circunscreve a investigação na esfera do grotesco cômico popular. Sendo assim, centrado no caráter de denúncia e protesto do bufão, examina-se os jogos de paródia e blasfêmia que endereçam suas críticas e ações sempre em favor da liberdade. Parte-se da referência dos bufões e bobos da Idade Média para entendermos as raízes populares do jogo do bufão, analisando como os bobos do rei desempenhavam seu papel nesse período. Para pensarmos na evolução do trabalho com esta figura emblemática no teatro, vamos ao encontro de Bertolt Brecht, que percebe na figura bufonesca de Karl Valentin elementos para o ator de seu teatro político. E na atualidade, comparando a gestualidade crítica do bufão com a de artivistas, por exemplo, examina-se os trabalhos de Reverend Billy, Guillermo Gómez-Peña e Leo Bassi que se utilizam do grotesco, da ironia e da bufonaria para denunciar as injustiças contra o homem na sociedade capitalista. Por fim, trazemos uma abordagem pedagógica sobre o trabalho do bufão para atores que desejam exercitar a denúncia de atitudes que consideram equivocadas na sociedade utilizando como ferramenta o humor e o prazer da blasfêmia da bufonaria.
Title in English
The jester's game as a tool for the artivist.
Keywords in English
Actvism
Buffoonery
Complaint
Grotesque
humor
Abstract in English
This study has as its axis the relationship between artistic practice and politics the actor. From the research I seek to analyze the buffoon with the effectiveness of his play in carrying out political actions in public places or scenic. This research, which belongs to the field of buffoonery, limited research in this sphere of popular comic grotesque. Thus, focusing on the character of complaint and protest buffoon, I examine the play of parody and blasphemy that address their criticisms and actions always in favor of freedom. It starts with the reference of buffoons and jesters of the Middle Ages to understand the grass roots of the game buffoon, analyzing how the fools King played its role in this period. To consider the evolution of working with this iconic figure in the theater, we meet Bertolt Brecht, who perceives the buffoon figure Karl Valentin elements for the actor in the political theater. And presente, comparing the critical gesture of buffoon with the man who graphite, for example, examine the works of artivists as Reverend Billy, Guillermo Gómez-Peña and Leo Bassi who use the grotesque, irony and buffoonery to denounce the injustices against the man in capitalist society. Finally, we present a pedagogical approach on the work of buffoon for actors who wish to exercise social critique as a tool using humor and pleasure of buffoonery.