Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-02092009-192013
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Reis Monteiro dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Thais Lima (President)
Almeida, Marcio Aurelio Pires de
Telesi, Silvia Fernandes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Quando técnica transborda em poesia: Tadashi Suzuki e suas disciplinas de atuação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Encenação e Formação do Ator
Tadashi Suzuki
Teatro Contemporâneo
Teatro Japonês
Abstract in Portuguese
Em que medida é possível pensar a elaboração de um discurso cênico desvinculada dos procedimentos e meios técnicos aplicados a ela? Ou, por outro lado, até que ponto a escolha de procedimentos e técnicas específicas determinam um fazer poético? No teatro ocidental, o tema do entrecruzamento de procedimentos com a construção do discurso poético passa a ser problematizado a partir do final do século XIX com o advento da encenação, possibilitando a construção de um novo diálogo entre encenação e pedagogia e o desenvolvimento de várias reflexões sobre o trabalho do ator. Tadashi Suzuki, encenador japonês contemporâneo, se insere nesse contexto ao sistematizar um treinamento para atores que lhes permita viabilizar seus objetivos estéticos e a criação de seus espetáculos. Além de proporcionar a aproximação com o trabalho deste encenador que, embora mundialmente conhecido, ainda é pouco divulgado no Brasil, o projeto se insere nas reflexões teórico-práticas surgidas a partir do trabalho de Suzuki e que são pertinentes ao teatro contemporâneo. Reflexões que dizem respeito às articulações entre material técnico e material poético na escritura cênica, à pedagogia teatral e, especialmente, às pesquisas da linguagem da encenação que tomam o ator como fonte geradora de códigos performáticos.
Title in English
When thecniques becomes poetry: Tadashi Suzuki' and his Acting Disciplines
Keywords in English
Contemporary Theater
Japanese Theater
Staging and Actor Formation
Tadashi Suzuki
Abstract in English
To what extent is it possible to think of the elaboration of a scenic speech separately from the procedures and technical means applied to it? Or, on the other hand, to what point does the choice of procedures and specific techniques determine a poetic work? In the Western theater, the theme of crossing technical procedures with the construction of a poetic speech has become a problem in the theaters as from the 19th century with the arrival of staging, what made the construction of a new dialogue between staging and pedagogy and the development of various reflections about the actors work possible. Tadashi Suzuki, a contemporary Japanese director, becomes relevant in this context when he systematizes a training for actors, one that permits the practicability of their esthetic objectives and a creation of their spectacles. Apart from allowing an approche to this directors work, which despite being known worldwide is still not so publicized in Brazil, the project collaborates with theoreticalpractical reflections that arose from Suzukis work and that are pertinent to contemporary theater. Reflections that refer to the articulations between technical material and poetic material in the dramaturgy of the scene, to theatrical pedagogy and to the researches of the staging language that take the actor as a source of performance codes.