Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2008.tde-31052008-232449
Document
Author
Full name
Marici Cristine Gramacho Sakata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Baccega, Maria Aparecida (President)
Barros Filho, Clovis de
Catani, Afranio Mendes
Kunsch, Margarida Maria Krohling
Rocha, Rosamaria Luiza de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Globalização e educação: a formação do comunicador social na América Latina
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Comunicação
Educação
Globalização
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo das relações entre a globalização e a educação superior possibilita compreender as questões locais no contexto das discussões e teorias sociais globais. Com isso, o objetivo desta tese é analisar os efeitos da globalização na formação do comunicador, pela análise dos cursos de graduação em Comunicação Social em universidades latino-americanas. Esta pesquisa tem como base o referencial teórico dos Estudos Culturais. Quanto ao tratamento metodológico combinaram-se a pesquisa bibliográfica e a pesquisa qualitativa. Em primeiro lugar buscamos as teorias e modelos de globalização existentes na literatura para compreender a natureza, o objeto, a estrutura e a dinâmica deste fenômeno. Pesquisamos a estrutura e os sistemas de ensino superior de cada país da amostra, as características dos cursos de Comunicação Social, e as mudanças ocorridas no "mercado educacional" da década de 1980 até 2007. Na pesquisa qualitativa, foram analisados os conteúdos das missões e objetivos declarados pelas Instituições de Ensino, aplicou-se um questionário e foram feitas entrevistas com professores. Além das universidades latino-americanas, analisamos Instituições norte-americanas, francesas e espanholas como base de comparação. Algumas instituições francesas e espanholas da amostra foram visitadas. Os relatos foram analisados a partir do referencial teórico e os resultados deste estudo foram de grande valia para melhor compreensão da influência exercida pela globalização sobre os processos educacionais, e onde podemos atuar frente a esse fenômeno como agentes ativos diante das mudanças globais. Outro resultado importante é a constatação de que a Instituição de Ensino é um espaço importante para a reflexão sobre identidade e cultura e, por isso, os cursos de comunicação não podem visar apenas à prática do mercado, o que se verificou ser uma tendência.
Title in English
GLOBALIZATION AND EDUCATION: Higher Education Background in Communication in Latin America
Keywords in English
Communication
Education
Globalization
Latin America
University
Abstract in English
The investigation on the relationship between globalization and higher education sponsors a better understanding of local issues within the context of global discussions and social theories. With that in mind, the objective of this thesis was to analyze the effects of globalization on the educational background of Communicators by examining undergraduate Social Communications courses in Latin-American Universities. The present research is based on Cultural Studies theory. As for methodology, literature and qualitative research material were combined. At a first moment globalization theories and models currently available in the literature served as the basis for a better understanding of the nature, the object, the structure, and the dynamics of globalization. The system and structure of High Education of each country in the sample were investigated, as well as Social Communication courses content and the changes that have taken place in the "educational market" from the 1980s until 2007. Missions and objectives stated by each of the Institutions were analyzed through qualitative research. A questionnaire was sent out, and interviews with teaching staff were carried out. North-American, French, and Spanish universities besides Latin American universities were analyzed for the sake of comparison. Some French and Spanish Institutions in the sample were visited. Results were compared with the literature, and they were invaluable for a deeper understanding of how globalization influences educational processes as well as where action can be taken - as active agents facing global changes - in regard to that phenomenon. Another major result was the evidence that educational institutions are a key space for reflection on identity and culture - therefore, Communication Courses should not only focus what was shown to be a trend - market practices.