Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-27122019-162108
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Costa Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nobre, Heloiza Helena Matos e (President)
Coelho, Cláudio Novaes Pinto
Ferrari, Maria Aparecida
Rodriguez, Zenaida Luisa Lauda
Title in Portuguese
"Contar com nosotros": uma análise sobre a participação cívica dos migrantes da comunidade boliviana na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
capital social
comunicação pública
imigração
migração
participação política
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho objetiva refletir sobre o perfil de participação cívica da comunidade boliviana na cidade de São Paulo na perspectiva de seus líderes, de modo a aferir suas de plena inclusão na sociedade. Dada que a condição migrante é pautada por diversas contradições que impedem sua plena inclusão social nos países, uma vez que sua figura não é prevista e nem requerida no novo corpo social de destino, interessa-nos avaliar seus moldes de associativismo civil como forma primeira de reconhecimento e de legitimação de pertença e direitos. Assim, o perfil de participação cívica da figura do migrante é investigada principalmente sob a ótica das teorias de capital social como parâmetro de associativismo civil, tendo como pano de fundo a teoria badioudiana de inclusão e pertença. O método de estudo realizado é caracterizado por ser de tipo exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa, com coleta de dados primários, realizada por meio de entrevistas com amostra não-probabilística e com análise de conteúdo categorial. Foram entrevistados três líderes da comunidade boliviana, um líder do poder público e um líder de organização civil de acolhida ao migrante, presencialmente e por telefone. Como resultados principais, aferiu-se as contradições presentes nas teorias de Sayad, sobre a condição social do migrante, no tocante as problemáticas relativas a trabalho e à neutralidade política, principalmente no tocante a desmobilização pelo não direito ao voto. Por meio das articulações em grupo, que dão força e fazem ecoar mais distante vozes que, sozinhas, não teriam força social, aferiu-se que a comunidade migrante boliviana participa ativamente do cenário político da cidade de São Paulo apesar de enfrentar diversos desafios para uma participação cívica de fato na cidade, como o contexto político atual, que atua como silenciador de vozes e com a retirada de espaços; as questões estruturais sobre a formalização de meios de comunicação aderentes à comunidade e o estereótipo sobre o sujeito migrante que busca deslegitima-lo na arena cívica social.
Title in English
Contar com nosotros: a reflection on the profile of civic participation of the Bolivian community in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
immigration
migration
political participation
social capital
Abstract in English
This paper aims to reflect on the profile of civic participation of the Bolivian community in the city of São Paulo from the perspective of its leaders, in order to gauge their full inclusion in society. Given that the migrant condition is marked by several contradictions that hinder their full social inclusion in the countries, since their figure is neither foreseen nor required in the new social body of destination, we are interested in evaluating their model of civil associations as the first form of recognition and legitimation of belonging and rights. Thus, the civic participation profile of the migrant figure is investigated mainly from the perspective of social capital theories as a parameter of civil associativism, against the background of the Badioudian theory of inclusion and belonging. The study method is characterized by being exploratory, qualitative approach, with primary data collection, conducted through interviews with non-probabilistic sample and categorical content analysis. Three leaders from the Bolivian community were interviewed, one from the government and one from a civil organization welcoming the migrant in person and by telephone. As main results, the contradictions present in Sayad's theories about the social condition of the migrant were verified, regarding the problems related to work and political neutrality, especially regarding the demobilization for the non-voting rights. Through group articulations, which give strength and echo more distant voices that alone would not have social strength, it was found that the Bolivian migrant community actively participates in the political scenario of the city of São Paulo despite facing several challenges for a de facto civic participation in the city, such as the current political context, which acts as a voice silencer and with the removal of spaces; the structural questions about the formalization of community-adhering media and the stereotype about the migrant subject who seeks to delegitimize him / her in the social civic arena.