Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-27122018-105348
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Somenzari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Maria Cristina Castilho (President)
Romanini, Anderson Vinícius
Silva, Herom Vargas
Sousa Junior, Walter de
Title in Portuguese
O silenciamento na imprensa: aspectos relevantes dos fatos que não se tornaram notícia
Keywords in Portuguese
Interdição
Jornalismo
Liberdade de Expressão
Silenciamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem alguns assuntos que mesmo tendo relevância do ponto de vista jornalístico muitas vezes não fazem parte dos noticiários. Por interesses ideológicos, econômicos ou políticos ocorre um processo de silenciamento sobre temas que passam a não figurar em reportagens ou mesmo em pequenos textos noticiosos nas páginas dos jornais. Por meio desta pesquisa de dissertação, procurou-se investigar especificamente os conteúdos relacionados ao sistema prisional brasileiro publicados nas primeiras páginas dos jornais Folha de S. Paulo e O Globo. Durante um período de três anos consecutivos, todas as capas foram analisadas, bem como suas respectivas matérias jornalísticas das páginas internas que faziam referência ao esse sistema. A partir daí foi possível identificar ausências, lacunas ou omissões de tópicos importantes para a compreensão e contextualização da complexidade do universo que compõe os procedimentos legais de investigação, julgamento e execução penal, tanto quanto as condições em que isso é realizado. Tal identificação se deu através do cruzamento das informações contidas nas matérias analisadas com as informações, na íntegra, das fontes de domínio público que eventualmente fizeram parte desses textos.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Freedom of expression
Interdiction
Journalism
Silencing
Abstract in English
There are some issues that even having a journalistic relevance are often not part of the news. By ideological, economic or political interests, a process of silencing takes place on subjects that do not appear in reports or even in small news texts on the pages of newspapers. Through this dissertation research, we sought to investigate specifically the contents related to the Brazilian prison system published in the first pages of the newspapers Folha de S. Paulo and O Globo. During a period of three consecutive years, all the covers were analyzed, as well as their respective journalistic articles of the internal pages that made reference to this system. From that point on, it was possible to identify absences, or omissions of important topics for understanding and contextualizing the complexity of the universe that makes up the legal procedures for investigation, prosecution and criminal execution, as well as the conditions in which this is done. Such identification took place through the crossing of the information contained in the analyzed material with the information of the sources of public domain that occasionally became part of these journalistic texts.