Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2013.tde-26022014-120204
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Frederico, Celso (President)
Almeida, Lucio Flavio Rodrigues de
Gobbi, Maria Cristina
Maluly, Luciano Victor Barros
Oliveira, Dennis de
Title in Portuguese
A comunicação do MST: uma ação política contra-hegemônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação dos movimentos sociais
Contra-hegemonia
Formação
Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese sustenta que a comunicação do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST) é uma ação política, fruto tanto da organização do movimento como da formação crítica de seus militantes ao longo da trajetória histórica do movimento. Essa ação concretiza-se nos meios utilizados para esses propósitos como respostas do MST ao poder hegemônico em cada contexto político. A problematização da pesquisa originou-se da interface entre comunicação e política, no sentido de demonstrar como a prática jornalística contribuiu para a organização do movimento e também entender a comunicação e educação como fatores que levam à consciência crítica dos seus militantes. Por isso, a principal contribuição desta tese está na forma de entender a comunicação social como representação do movimento e de elemento catalisador de sua ação formativa contra-hegemônica. Por essa razão, o principal objetivo da tese consiste em demonstrar a importância da comunicação na convergência dos interesses políticos e de formação dos militantes do MST. Os procedimentos metodológicos utilizados partem de levantamento bibliográfico orientado para entender como os meios de comunicação podem organizar as classes dentro da sociedade. Também foram utilizadas entrevistas com líderes e militantes, para reforçar a análise dos jornais do MST feita sob os aspectos formal, estético, político e social. Os referenciais teóricos vão de Lenin, que discute o uso do jornal como organizador coletivo, a Gramsci, que defende a educação como forma de emancipação, e aos autores que tratam da interface entre comunicação, educação e ação, entre eles, Mario Kaplún. A tese estrutura-se em três capítulos, com uma introdução que contextualiza como o MST organiza os meios de comunicação e de formação nesse campo de conhecimento. O primeiro capítulo trata do uso do jornal como organizador coletivo e do jornalismo como instrumento de formação, organização e projeção da classe trabalhadora. O segundo capítulo toca no cerne da tese ao formular as políticas de comunicação do MST em quatro estágios: o jornal como organizador do movimento, como consolidador da identidade nacional, como meio de comunicação tanto interno como externo e como processo de formação dos militantes. O terceiro capítulo retoma o tema da formação para explorar a interface comunicação e educação: a escola como instrumento contrahegemônico do MST e a incorporação da cultura popular do camponês nas ações da mística. Por fim, este trabalho aponta como a formação dos militantes em comunicação pode contribuir para o MST enfrentar os novos desafios colocados pelas mudanças da política agrária no Brasil.
Title in English
MST's communication: a counter-hegemonic political action
Keywords in English
Counter-hegemony
Formation
Landless Rural Workers' Movement
Social movements communication
Abstract in English
This thesis sustains that the communication of the Landless Rural Workers' Movement (MST) is a political action, a result of the organization of the movement as much as of its militants' critical formation along the historical trajectory of the movement. This action is accomplished through the means used for these purposes as responses from MST toward the hegemonic power in each political context. The problematization of this research originated from the interface between communication and politics, in the sense that it demonstrates how a journalistic practice has contributed to the organization of the movement, and it points to communication and education as factors that lead to critical consciousness of its militants. Therefore, the main contribution of this thesis lies in understanding how social communication is a way of representing the movement and it is a catalyzing element for its counterhegemonic formative action. For that reason, the main goal of this thesis consists of demonstrating the importance of communication on the convergence of the movement's political interests and its militants formation. The chosen methodological procedures are based on a supervised literature review as to understand how the means of communication can organize classes within the society. Interviews with leaders and militants have also been employed in order to reinforce the formal, aesthetic, political and social analysis of MST newspapers. The theoretical framework includes Lenin, who discusses the use of the newspaper as a collective organizer; Gramsci, who defends education as a form of emancipation; and other authors that approach the interface between communication, education and action, such as Mario Kaplún. This thesis is structured in three chapters. The introduction contextualizes how MST organizes the means of communication and formation in this field of knowledge. The first chapter deals with the use of the newspaper as a collective organizer, and with journalism as a tool for formation, organization and projection of the working class. The second chapter points to the core of the thesis as it formulates MST's politics of communication in four stages: the newspaper as organizer of the movement, as consolidator of the national identity, as means of both internal and external communication and as process for militants' formation. The third chapter resumes the theme of formation in order to explore the communication-education interface: the school as MST's counterhegemonic tool, and the embodiment of the peasants' popular culture into the actions of the mystique. Finally, this research establishes how the militants' formation in communication can contribute to MST as it deals with new challenges put forward by changes in the agrarian politics of Brazil.