Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2021.tde-24082021-214118
Document
Author
Full name
José Ismar Petrola Jorge Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Maria Cristina Castilho (President)
Bucci, Eugênio
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues
Martins, Ferdinando Crepalde
Paganotti, Ivan
Sousa Junior, Walter de
Title in Portuguese
Da imprensa alternativa às redes sociais: uma análise comparativa entre notícias ficcionais no Pasquim e no Sensacionalista
Keywords in Portuguese
fake news
humor
jornalismo alternativo
O Pasquim
O Sensacionalista
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde seu surgimento, o jornalismo da grande imprensa existe em diálogo com diversas manifestações de jornalismo alternativo, como a imprensa alternativa de resistência à ditadura militar (1964-1985) e, atualmente, manifestações de jornalismo alternativo em sites, blogs e redes sociais, que muitas vezes misturam jornalismo, ativismo e entretenimento. Nos últimos anos, também ganhou destaque a disseminação de fake news - notícias intencionalmente enganosas, cuja falsidade pode ser provada, e que visam ao confronto entre diferentes ideologias. Por outro lado, é preciso lembrar que notícias com elementos ficcionais também podem ser usadas como forma de paródia e crítica ao jornalismo. Nesta tese, fazemos uma análise comparativa entre manifestações de notícias ficcionais na imprensa alternativa e em sites e redes sociais. Foram selecionados 50 exemplares do jornal O Pasquim publicados entre 1970 e 1979 e a produção do site O Sensacionalista entre 2018 e 2019, comparados quanto a temas, gêneros, mídias e mediações. A partir desta análise, observa-se que O Pasquim faz uso de notícias ficcionais como paródia do jornalismo, criticando a ditadura militar, a censura e a grande imprensa, enquanto no Sensacionalista predomina a paródia como infoentretenimento. Embora nos dois casos haja elementos ficcionais nos textos analisados, estes não constituem notícias fraudulentas ou fake news, mas manifestações de humor no jornalismo. O jornalismo alternativo também se distingue das fake news pelo alcance, pelas formas de mediação nas quais ocorre e por sua não vinculação com o poder.
Title in English
From the alternative press to social networks: a comparative analysis between fictional news in O Pasquim and O Sensacionalista.
Keywords in English
alternative journalism
fake news
humor
O Pasquim
O Sensacionalista
Abstract in English
Since its emergence, mainstream journalism has been in dialogue with several manifestations of alternative journalism, such as the alternative press of resistance to the military dictatorship (1964-1985) and, currently, manifestations of alternative journalism on websites, blogs and social networks, which often mix journalism, activism and entertainment. In recent years, the spread of fake news has also been highlighted - news that are intentionally misleading, whose falsity can be proven, and which aim to confront different ideologies. On the other hand, we must remember that news with fictional elements can also be used as a form of parody and criticism of journalism. In this thesis, we make a comparative analysis between manifestations of fictional news in the alternative press and on websites and social networks. Fifty copies of the newspaper O Pasquim published between 1970 and 1979 were selected and compared to the production of the website O Sensacionalista between 2018 and 2019 in terms of themes, genres, media and mediations. From this analysis, it is observed that O Pasquim makes use of fictional news as a parody of journalism, criticizing the military dictatorship, censorship and the mainstream press, while in O Sensacionalista the parody predominates as infotainment. Although in both cases there are fictional elements in the analyzed texts, these are not fraudulent or fake news, but expressions of humor in journalism. Alternative journalism is also distinguished from fake news by its scope, the forms of mediation in which it occurs and its non-connection with power.