Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-24072017-183709
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Messias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Ismar de Oliveira (President)
Alves, Ronaldo Cardoso
Annibal, Sérgio Fabiano
Batista, Leandro Leonardo
Consani, Marciel Aparecido
Sartori, Ademilde Silveira
Title in Portuguese
A epistemologia da educomunicação em aferição: por uma configuração do habitus do paradigma educomunicativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia da educomunicação
Habitus
Letramento midiático
Paradigma Educomunicativo
Protagonismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo situa o conceito 'educomunicação' enquanto área do campo da inter-relação comunicação/educação. Há, para tanto, revisão epistemológica que contempla o tempo histórico da formação do pensamento prevalente na Escola Crítica Latino-americana de Comunicação, com reflexos nas relações de ensino-aprendizagem. Uma investigação, pois, compreendida por fenômenos socio-históricos da comunicação e da educação e centrada no protagonismo de uma audiência que pode ser compreendida tanto como parte das relações dialógicas da comunicação mediada pela tecnologia como presente nas interações, cognitivas, no espaço da educação formal e não-formal. Da condição de receptor de conteúdos e enunciados hegemonicamente produzidos pela mídia e pelas representações de Estado, mercado e Igreja, aqui postas como hegemonia plena, o sujeito social da contemporaneidade apropria-se das linguagens e, mediante uso de plataformas tecnológicas diversas, aceita ou não os processos comunicacionais que integra, com suficiência para alterá-los ao passo em que também é parte (re)produtora de iguais fluxos de informação. Tais fenômenos configuram o habitus no Paradigma Educomunicativo, uma vez que o indivíduo é aqui compreendido como tendo visão crítica nata, sob permanente influência dominadora das forças do Estado, mas com suficiência para romper com os modelos de desenvolvimento vigentes. É desse contexto que surge o questionamento acerca da competência 'educar para os meios', parte conceitual da educomunicação, considerando que os processos de letramento transcorrem sob a égide das forças dominadoras da hegemonia. A contextualização do habitus no Paradigma Educomunicativo é feita, epistemologicamente, mediante revisão bibliográfica acerca do trajeto histórico de formação do conceito educomunicação.
Title in English
The epistemological sufficiency of educommunication in gauging: for a contextualization of the habitus of the Educommunication Paradigm
Keywords in English
Educommunicative Paradigm
Epistemology of Educommunication
Habitus
Media literacy
Protagonism
Abstract in English
The study was carried out to situate the concept of 'educommunication' as an area of the field of the communication/education interrelation. Therefore, there is an epistemological revision that contemplates the historical time of the formation of the prevailing thought in the Latin American Critical School of Communication with reflexes in the teaching-learning relations. Hence, it is an investigation comprehended by socio-historical phenomena of communication and education, and centered in the protagonism of an audience that can be understood both as part of the dialogic relations of communication mediated by technology, and as present in the interactions, cognitions, in the formal and non-formal spaces of education. From the condition of recipient of contents and statements hegemonically produced by the media, and by the representations of State, market, and Church, here understood as full hegemony, the social subject of contemporaneity appropriates himself of languages through the use of different technological platforms, and accepts or not the communicational processes he integrates with sufficiency to change them to the step where he is also a (re)productive part of information flowing. Such phenomena configure the habitus of the Educommunication Paradigm, since the individual is here comprehended as having a critical natural vision under permanent dominating influence of the forces of the State, but with sufficiency to break the current models of development. From this context arises the questioning about the competence for the teaching of a broadly educational environment; a conceptual part of educommunication, considering that the processes of literacy proceed under the aegis of the dominant powers of hegemony. The contextualization of the habitus in the Educommunicative Paradigm is done, epistemologically, through a literature review about the historical development of the educommunication concept.