Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2007.tde-23072009-203453
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Tavares Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Ismar de Oliveira (President)
Azevedo, Adriana Barroso de
Franco, Marilia da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Educomunicação e expressão comunicativa: a produção radiofônica de crianças e jovens no projeto educom.rádio
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Educação
Educomunicação
Mediação tecnológica
Rádio
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação investiga a consolidação do novo campo autônomo da Educomunicação, com ênfase na área da mediação tecnológica na educação, tendo como objeto de pesquisa produções radiofônicas vinculadas ao projeto educom.rádio, implementado pelo NCEUSP (Núcleo de Comunicação e Educação) junto a 455 escolas da rede municipal de ensino de São Paulo entre 2001 e 2004. Propõe-se a investigar quantitativamente centenas de programas de rádio realizados por professores e estudantes que participaram do projeto e a analisar qualitativamente a continuidade das práticas educomunicativas de produção radiofônica nas escolas, nos dois anos subseqüentes ao projeto educom.rádio, em 2005 e 2006. A pesquisa pretende elucidar em que condições e com que resultados ações educomunicativas podem melhorar os processos comunicativos nas escolas e ainda estimular o protagonismo infanto-juvenil, potencializando a capacidade expressiva de crianças e jovens, tornando-os cidadãos mais críticos e criativos.
Title in English
Educomunicação e expressão comunicativa: a produção radiofônica de crianças e jovens no projeto educom.rádio
Keywords in English
Communication
Education
Educommunication
Mediation technology
Radio
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the consolidation of a new academic field called educommunication. The emphasis is to analize radio productions under the technology mediation perspective in education, at a specif project identified as educom.radio, developed by the Nucleus of Communication and Education of the University of São Pualo, in 455 São Paulo's public schools, since 2001 until 2004. We intend to make a quantitativity investigation of more than 600 radio programms produced by teachers and students. We also inted to go ahead in two years after the end of educom.radio, presenting a qualitivity analysis of the educommnunication activities with radio productions at São Paulo public schools, in 2005 and 2006. The research elucidates the conditions and the results of educommunication actions to improve the communication process at schools and to estimulate children and teens participation in educational communities real life, in order to increase their expression habilities and to help them to become more critc and creative citzens.