Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-22062010-164918
Document
Author
Full name
Gêisa Fernandes D'Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos (President)
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues
Hanke, Michael Manfred
Meireles, Selma Martins
Sousa, Mauro Wilton de
Title in Portuguese
Saberes enquadrados: histórias em quadrinhos e (re)construções identitárias
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Foucault
Identidades
Quadrinhos
Representação
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisa o processo de construção e reconstrução de identidades por meio das histórias em quadrinhos e a consolidação da imagem que a linguagem reivindica para si. Utiliza os fundamentos do método arqueológico/genealógico (FOUCAULT, 1979) como uma via de aproximação do processo de construção cultural na sociedade. A hipótese sustentada é a de que as linguagens, como um todo, estão sujeitas a um duplo movimento de incorporação de aspectos da sociedade disciplinar e construção de novas realidades identitárias. Os resultados da pesquisa reforçam a necessidade de se lançar um novo olhar em relação às histórias em quadrinhos no contexto social de esmaecimento das fronteiras identitárias. É possível se perceber, por meio da linguagem, os novos papéis reservados à representação e à interação entre imagens e coisas, arte e produto.
Title in English
Squared Knowledge: Comics and the (Re)construction of identities.
Keywords in English
Comics
Culture
Foucault
Identities
Representation
Abstract in English
Discusses the process of construction and reconstruction of identities in comics and how this form of expression builds a particular image for itself. The process of cultural construction in society is analyzed by means of the archaeological and genealogical methodology (FOUCAULT, 1979). The work sustains that any form of expression, comics included, is subject to a double movement that comprises the incorporation of some aspects of the disciplinary society but also creates new possibilities for identitarian expressions. The results reinforce the importance of a new look at comics, considering the context of vanishing identity boundaries in present society. The language of comics makes it possible to recognize new roles performed by representation and the interaction between images and things, art and products.