Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-20052014-123753
Document
Author
Full name
Ediliane de Oliveira Boff
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos (President)
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de
d'Oliveira, Gêisa Fernandes
Giora, Regina Célia Faria Amaro
Reimão, Sandra Lucia Amaral de Assis
Title in Portuguese
De Maria a Madalena: representações femininas nas histórias em quadrinhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Feminino
Identidade Mística feminina
Quadrinhos
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata das representações de protagonistas femininas nas histórias em quadrinhos, enfatizando exemplos de histórias que abordam concepções identitárias distintas. Com o intuito de compreender como o feminino aparece em determinadas criações, esta tese se apoia nos pressupostos metodológicos da Hermenêutica de Profundidade, de John B. Thompson (2011). Assim, a pesquisa apresenta dois momentos dorsais, sendo que o primeiro aborda as construções femininas, a partir da perspectiva de autores masculinos; e o segundo aborda tais construções a partir da perspectiva de autoras-mulheres e do autor transgênero Laerte. Em princípio, foram enfatizadas as personagens das obras Rê Bordosa, Mara-Tara, As skotinhas, Radical Chic e Aline. Posteriormente, tratou-se de destacar também as criações Mulher de 30, Amely: uma mulher de verdade, Uma Patada com carinho e Muriel. Dessa forma, constatouse que grande parte dessas narrativas oscilam entre criticar, debochar e apoiar uma ideia de feminino fundamentada na mística feminina, desenvolvida pela pensadora Betty Friedan (1971).
Keywords in English
Comics
Feminine
Feminine mystique
Identity
Abstract in English
The feminine issue within today's society is an essential part of the communication field. In comics, the female representations are even more intricate. Based on that, and emphasizing cases that present differents conceptions of identity, this research is constituted by two dorsal moments: the first of which covers the female constructs from the perspective of maleauthors; and the second discusses such constructions from the perspective of the femaleauthor and Laerte, who is, by the way, a transgender author. In order to understand how the female shows up in several creations, this thesis is based on the methodological assumptions of John B. Thompson (2011). First of all, were objects of this work the characters Rê Bordosa, Mara-Tara, As skotinhas, Radical Chic and Aline. Later, were added the works Mulher de 30, Amely: uma mulher de verdade, Uma patada com carinho; and Muriel. Thus, there is a large evidence that the most part of these narratives swings between scoffing and supporting the idea of female, based on the feminine mystic, by Betty Friedan (1971).