Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-20012015-154314
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Macedo da Silva Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Frederico, Celso (President)
Paulino, Roseli Aparecida Figaro
Xavier, Juarez Tadeu de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Autonomia e comunicação: a articulação de coletivos anticapitalistas em rede
Keywords in Portuguese
anticapitalismo
ativismo
autonomia
mídia radical
redes digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca compreender as amarras e as potencialidades em torno do uso das mídias digitais por ativistas autônomos anticapitalistas. O objetivo é partir da discussão sobre a potência democratizante que a Internet ativa e chegar à análise de coletivos autônomos que produzem e divulgam no espaço digital um discurso anticapitalista. Embora as novas mídias façam parte da indústria na qual a informação é mercadoria e meio de reprodução da lógica de produção vigente, a existência de grupos que usufruem das mídias digitais para criticar o atual modelo político, econômico e social contribui para o crescimento descentralizado da construção e difusão do pensamento antissistêmico. Portanto, interessa a esta pesquisa refletir sobre as origens desse ativismo e seu potencial de transformação social. A narração de episódios recentes da trajetória do movimento autônomo - o levante zapatista, a Ação Global dos Povos e as ocupações de 2011- vai ajudar na compreensão de elementos encontrados nos protestos de junho de 2013 e na formação de uma rede de coletivos em espaços físicos e virtuais. A coleta de dados de redes sociais e entrevistas com militantes basearão a descrição das ações comunicativas empreendidas por esses ativistas.
Title in English
Keywords in English
activism
anticapitalism
autonomy
digital networks
radical media
Abstract in English
This paper seeks to understand the limits and potentialities surrounding the use of digital media by autonome anticapitalist activists. The purpose is to depart from the discussion about the democratizing potency that Internet activates and reach the analysis of autonome movements that produce and publish in the digital environment an anticapitalist speech. Although new media takes part of industry where information is merchandise and way of reproducing the logic of the current production, the existence of groups that take advantage of digital media to criticize the current political, economic and social model contributes to the decentralized growth of construction and dissemination of antisystemic thought. Therefore, this research is interested in reflect on the origins of this activism and its potential for social transformation. The narration of recent episodes of the trajectory of the autonomous movement - the Zapatista insurrection, the People's Global Action and occupations in 2011 - will help in the understanding of elements found in the protests of June 2013 and the formation of a network of collectives in physical and virtual spaces. The collection of data from social networks and interviews with militants will base the description of communicative actions undertaken by these activists.