Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2023.tde-19122023-160916
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Picarelli do Amaral Gurgel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Luiz Guilherme de Carvalho (President)
Batista, Leandro Leonardo
Karhawi, Issaaf Santos
Marchi, Leonardo de
Ramos, Daniela Osvald
Vicente, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Gatekeeping digital da música: proposta de modelo teórico e sua aplicação em Funk Brasileiro, Sertanejo, Forró e MPB
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo de Música
Datacracia
Indústria Musical
Plataformização
Teoria dos Gatekeepers
Abstract in Portuguese
Propõe-se um modelo teórico com base na Teoria dos Gatekeepers para analisar os caminhos que um artista musical percorre em direção aos seus ouvintes. O Modelo de Gatekeeping Digital da Música é apresentado como ferramenta para o estudo do processo de gatekeeping da música que, no contexto digital, passa a ser multinodal e retroalimentado, permitindo diferentes pontos de entrada o sistema não tem hierarquia, ou pontos fixos de início e fim. O Modelo possibilita a representação visual de um processo multinodal, cíclico e retroalimentado do caminho de um artista em direção a seu público este próprio também considerado como um dos nós ativos do Modelo. Sua utilização é demonstrada em quatro gêneros musicais brasileiros Funk Brasileiro, Sertanejo, Forró e MPB, utilizando uma base de dados de execução em Spotify, YouTube e rádio fornecida pela empresa Playax. Através da análise, são validadas as hipóteses de que cada artista navega o modelo à sua própria maneira, compartilhando similaridades dentro do mesmo gênero musical, e com maior facilidade de irradiação para artistas lançados por gravadoras majors.
Title in English
Digital music gatekeeping: proposition of a theoretical model and its application to Brazilian Funk, Sertanejo, Forró and MPB
Keywords in English
Datacracy
Gatekeeping Theory
Music Consumption
Music Industry
Platformization
Abstract in English
A theoretical model based on Gatekeeping Theory is proposed, as a tool for analyzing the paths taken by musical artists towards their listeners. The Digital Music Gatekeeping Model is presented as a tool for studying the music gatekeeping process which, in the digital context, becomes multinodal and cyclical, allowing different entry points the system has no hierarchy, neither start nor end points. The Model enables visual representation of a multinodal, cyclical and feedback process of an artist's path towards their audience the latter one also considered as one of the Model's active nodes. Its use is demonstrated in four Brazilian musical genres Brazilian Funk, Sertanejo, Forró and MPB, using a database of Spotify, YouTube and radio plays provided by the company Playax. Through the analysis, validated are the hypotheses that each artist navigates the model in their own way, sharing similarities within the same musical genre, and with greater ease of irradiation for artists released by major labels.