Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-18022014-161208
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Cristina Alves Caetano Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Paulo Roberto Nassar de (President)
Cury, Lucilene
Machado Neto, Manoel Marcondes
Title in Portuguese
Patrocínio cultural: uma narrativa da organização
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória Organizacional
Narrativa
Patrocínio Cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
O patrocínio cultural, muitas vezes, é uma forma de contar histórias da organização. O objetivo deste trabalho é refletir e verificar se o patrocínio cultural é uma narrativa da organização. Para tanto, foi utilizada a análise da antenarrativa de Boje (2001), que analisa a narrativa organizacional a partir das diferentes vozes da organização. O objeto dessa análise foi a narrativa da cultura de três grandes empresas: Vale, Fiat Automóveis e ArcelorMittal Brasil. A antenarrativa permitiu identificar as conexões entre narrativa organizacional e patrocínio cultural. Ao final, concluiu-se que o patrocínio cultural é uma narrativa organizacional.
Title in English
Cultural Sponsorship: an organizational narrative
Keywords in English
Cultural Sponsorship
Narrative
Organization Memory
Abstract in English
Cultural sponsorship, it is often a form of storytelling organization. The objective of this work is to reflect, and to verify, if the cultural sponsorship is a narrative of the organization. For this, we used the analysis of antenarrative Boje (2001), which analyzes the organizational narrative from the different voices of the organization. Thus, we analyzed the cultural narratives of three major companies: Vale, Fiat and ArcelorMittal. The antenarrative identified the connections between organizational narrative and cultural sponsorship. At the end, it was concluded that cultural sponsorship is an organizational narrative.