Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-17042019-155117
Document
Author
Full name
Rogerio Pelizzari de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Citelli, Adilson Odair (President)
Castro, Gisela Grangeiro da Silva
Consani, Marciel Aparecido
Pereira, Simone Luci
Silva, Herom Vargas
Valente, Heloísa de Araújo Duarte
Title in Portuguese
Rap, funk, pop internacional: percepções dos professores sobre as referências musicais dos alunos
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação e educação
educação mediada pela música
percepção dos professores
referência musical dos alunos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata das referências musicais de alunos da rede pública na cidade de São Paulo. A partir de um levantamento que envolveu 1.482 estudantes de cinco escolas estaduais, buscamos observar se os professores reconhecem estes componentes da cultura jovem, isto é, se sabem o que é, se respeitam e se já utilizaram ou entendem que é possível fazer uso de tais referências no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. O estudo se localiza no campo de convergência entre a Comunicação e a Educação e é pautado pela ideia de que as canções e artistas, como elementos que circulam em dado estrato social, podem ser utilizados na mediação das relações humanas, por meio do posicionamento crítico, que dê condições aos indivíduos de exercer sua autonomia, de construir o conhecimento na negociação de sentidos e na compreensão de que o processo de ensino-aprendizagem se estrutura na reciprocidade. Os instrumentos de pesquisa aplicados aos educandos foram o questionário e a observação direta. As informações obtidas nesta primeira etapa passaram por processo de organização e análise para posterior utilização em grupos de discussão promovidos com os educadores. Também foram realizadas entrevistas individuais e levantamento bibliográfico. Os resultados apontam que a grande maioria dos indivíduos que compõem a amostra mantém relação estreita com a música. O barateamento das tecnologias digitais e a proliferação de smartphones alteraram as formas de interação com os artistas e do consumo das canções, que se tornaram mais individuais, customizadas e móveis. Um dos impactos diretos das transformações é o crescimento da circulação dos conteúdos disponibilizados pelas mídias na escola e, inclusive, na sala de aula. Os professores, por sua vez, revelam um baixo reconhecimento a respeito das práticas de escuta dos estudantes: sabem pouco e demonstram relativo respeito em relação aos hits, aos compositores, grupos, cantores e intérpretes que fazem sucesso nas turmas em que dão aula. Além disso, as experiências de utilização destes produtos culturais como suporte pedagógico são pontuais. Entre os motivos para o fenômeno, está a aceleração social do tempo, que amplia as exigências pelo contínuo lançamento de produtos novos e cada vez mais perecíveis, assim como limita a possibilidade dos docentes de se manterem atualizados, uma vez que eles já têm de lidar com as pressões diárias de sua vida pessoal e profissional.
Title in English
Keywords in English
communication and education
mediated education through music
students musical references
teachers' perceptions
Abstract in English
The work presented herein with the musical references of public school students in the city of São Paulo. We have conducted a survey with 1,482 students, from five "Estate schools" (Sao Paulo's Estate administered schools), in which we sought to observe if the teachers brought to their attention and cognition, the recognizing of these musical reference components prevalent on the youth culture, that is, whether they know what they are, whether they respect and whether they have already used or understand that it is possible to use such references in the teaching-learning process. The study is located in the field of convergence between Communication and Education and is guided by the idea that songs and artists, as elements circulating in a given social stratum, can be used in the mediation of human relations, with the aid of critical self-positioning to support the conditions necessary for individuals to exert their autonomy, in order to build the knowledge while in the negotiating of the senses, and in the comprehension that the teaching/learning process structures itself in reciprocity. The research instruments applied to the students were a questionnaire and simply the direct observation were the tools used to determine the results of this research. The information obtained in this first stage went through a process of organization and analysis for later use in discussion groups promoted to educators. Individual interviews and bibliographic surveys were also carried out. The results indicate that the great majority of the individuals that have a close relationship with music. The cheapening of digital technologies and the proliferation of smartphones have altered the forms of interaction with the artists and the consumption of the songs, which have become more individual, customized and mobile. A direct impact of these transformations can be seen in the growth of content circulation made available by the media in schools, and classrooms. Teachers, on the other hand, show a low level of recognizing their student's listening practices: little they know of it, and the respect they show is relative to how little they know of the hits and personalities which are successful amongst their students. In addition, the experiences of using these elements as a pedagogical tool are timely. Among the reasons for the phenomenon is the social acceleration of time, which expands the demands for the continuous launch of new and increasingly perishable products, and limits the possibilities for teachers to keep up to date, since they already have to deal with the daily pressures of their personal and professional life.