Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2008.tde-15072009-221122
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Nabarrete Bastos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Solange Martins Couceiro de (President)
Lopes, Maria Immacolata Vassallo de
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Title in Portuguese
Ecos de espelhos - movimento Hip Hop do ABC Paulista: sociabilidade, intervenções, identificações e mediações sociais, culturais, raciais, comunicacionais e políticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Cultura popular
Mediações e Movimento Hip Hop
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender os sentidos do Movimento Hip Hop do ABC Paulista, a partir da história de vida de agentes sociais das sete cidades pesquisadas - Santo André, São Bernardo do Campo, São Caetano do Sul, Diadema, Mauá, Ribeirão Pires e Rio Grande da Serra. O enfoque recai sobre o trabalho das posses que atuam na região: Posse Hausa, Nação Hip Hop Brasil e Associação Cultural e Educacional Zulu Nation Brasil. As posses são entidades constituídas por intelectuais orgânicos do Hip Hop, os agentes do Movimento Hip Hop organizado, que trabalham os quatro elementos artísticos do Hip Hop MC, DJ, dança de rua e graffiti - em torno de um posicionamento político-ideológico e de um trabalho de formação e intervenção cultural, que eles entendem e denominam como o quinto elemento do Hip Hop. É sobretudo a forma de trabalhar o quinto elemento que distingue uma posse da outra. O enfoque desta pesquisa também recai sobre o processo de constituição histórica das posses,,suas relações com os meios de comunicação de massa e com o poder público das cidades analisadas; seus processos de lutas, negociações e trocas simbólicas. A partir da observação participante foi possível perceber como através do Hip Hop são construídos referenciais de classe, raça, cultura e geração, nos quais a juventude da periferia se espelha na constituição de suas identidades e na mediação das construções e disputas simbólicas do processo histórico.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Communication
Mediations and Hip Hop Movement
Politics
Popular Culture
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to understand the meaning of the ABC Paulista Hip Hop Movement using as starting point the life story of social agents in the researched seven towns: Santo André, São Bernardo do Campo, São Caetano do Sul, Diadema, Mauá, Ribeirão Pires e Rio Grande da Serra. The focus befalls upon the work of the posses acting in the region: Posse Hausa (Hausa Posse), Nação Hip Hop Brasil (Hip Hop Brazil Nation), and Associação Cultural e Educacional Zulu Nation Brasil (Zulu Nation Brazil Cultural and Educational Association). The posses are entities composed by Hip Hop organic intellectuals, agents of the organized Hip Hop Movement, that strive the four Hip Hop artistic elements - MC (Master of Ceremonies), DJ (Disc-Jockey), street dance and grafitti - around a political-ideological position and a cultural intervention and formation work, which they understand and dominate as Hip Hops fifth element. Above all, the manner of working out the fifth element is what distinguishes one posse from another. The focus of this research also befalls on the process of historic constitution of the posses, their relation with the means of mass communication and public power of the analysed cities; their processes of struggling, negotiating and symbolic exchanging. From this participant observation on it was possible to perceive how, through Hip Hop, class, race, culture and generation references are built up, in which the young people living in the outskirts mirror themselves in constituting their identities and in mediating the historical process constructions and symbolic disputes.