Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-14092009-175025
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio Bandeira de Lamônica Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Yanaze, Mitsuru Higuchi (President)
Freitas, Maria Ester de
Kunsch, Margarida Maria Krohling
Markus, Kleber
Schuler, Maria
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação,cultura e organização: um olhar antropológico sobre os modos de comunicação administrativa na perspectiva da comunicação integrada
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação administrativa
Comunicação e antropologia.
Comunicação integrada
Comunicação organizacional
Cultura organizacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda a comunicação administrativa como tema e problema de comunicação organizacional, com objetivo de mostrar e esclarecer o seu obscurecimento como objeto de pensamento e propor um novo enfoque, buscando contribuir para o debate acadêmico dessa vertente da comunicação integrada. Do ponto de vista dos procedimentos lógicos que nortearam o processo investigativo, o trabalho se inclui no arco de influência da fenomenologia. Elaborou-se um quadro de referência sobre comunicação organizacional e sobre cultura organizacional buscando situar e problematizar a comunicação administrativa, analisar e interpretar os seus conteúdos significativos em termos das convergências, ambigüidades, disparidades, contradições e complementaridades que expõem, escondem ou suscitam. Foram identificadas as linhas que perpassam o centro do corpus documental composto de manuais e compêndios de comunicação administrativa por meio do mapeamento dos seguintes eixos explanatórios: objeto de pensamento, conceito, enfoques, ênfases de conteúdos, proposições práticas. Com o balizamento do conhecimento já produzido sobre o tema, propõe-se uma abordagem alicerçada em seis categorias do pensamento antropológico: regra, pessoa, identidade, diversidades, saberes, crenças.
Title in English
Communication, Culture and Organization: an anthropological approach over the administrative communication modes, through integrated communication perspective.
Keywords in English
administrative communication
communication and anthropology.
integrated communications
organizational communication
organizational culture
Abstract in English
The present thesis focuses on administrative communication as an organizational communication theme and investigation problem, aiming to show and clarify the lack of study and research about it and to propose a new approach which will contribute to the academic debate on this integrated communications area. As far as the methodological procedures are concerned, this work is influenced by the phenomenology. An organizational communication and organizational culture board was elaborated, to put emphasis on the administrative communication, taking it in terms to analyze and to interpret its relevant contents referring to convergences, ambiguities, disparities, contradictions and complementarities which emerge from the authors´ speeches. The corpus, composed of books and handbooks, was deeply analyzed, pursuing the knowledge presented on six explanatory axles: object of thinking, concept, approaches, content emphasis and practical proposals. Within the marking guidelines already produced concerning to the theme, this thesis proposes an approach based on six anthropological thinking categories: rules, person, identity, diversity, knowledge, beliefs.