Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-11092018-100135
Document
Author
Full name
Lis de Freitas Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Maria Cristina Castilho (President)
Martins, Ferdinando Crepalde
Endo, Paulo César
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues
Koshiyama, Alice Mitika
Perazzo, Priscila Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Interdição e silenciamento: o resgate da história da Escola de Comunicações e Artes da Universidade de São Paulo a partir dos processos administrativos de desligamento de docentes no período ditatorial (1969-1979)
Keywords in Portuguese
cassações
comunicações
ECA/USP
interdição
silenciamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta o estudo dos casos de desligamentos de cinco professores da Escola de Comunicações e Artes da Universidade de São Paulo (ECA/USP) durante o regime militar (1969-1979): Jean Claude Bernardet, Thomaz Farkas, José Freitas Nobre, Jair Borin e José Marques de Melo. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi entender, por meio de documentos, depoimentos e pesquisa bibliográfica, a perseguição a intelectuais e cientistas na ditadura militar. O propósito foi realizar um estudo de caso para compreender como funcionava a lógica de investigações e controles dos expurgos nas universidades nesse contexto histórico brasileiro. Além disso, esta investigação tratou das diferentes estratégias de expurgos realizadas na USP, dentre elas as chamadas "cassações brancas", nas quais docentes não eram cassados formalmente, mas eram desligados dos quadros universitários sumariamente, sem justificativas. Para entender esses fenômenos, tratamos das trajetórias dos docentes desde o ingresso na ECA/USP, passando pelo desligamento, até o retorno na década de 1980 após a Lei da Anistia. Para tanto, utilizamos como base metodológica o método historiográfico, o paradigma indiciário e qualitativo de análise. Assim, dentro das discussões de que temos participado do Observatório de Comunicação, Censura e Liberdade de Expressão da ECA/USP, pudemos concluir que a intimidação e a autocensura foram preponderantes nas práticas de interdição dos dispositivos de vigilância nas universidades, gerando grandes consequências para a produção de conhecimento, principalmente no que se referiu à área de comunicação.
Title in English
Interdiction and silencing: the rescue of the history of the School of Communications and Arts of the University of São Paulo from the administrative processes of dismissal of teachers in the dictatorial period (1969-1979).
Keywords in English
cassation
communications
ECA/USP
interdiction
silencing
Abstract in English
This thesis presents the study of the cases of dismissals of five professors of the School of Communications and Arts of the University of São Paulo (ECA/USP) during the military regime (1969-1979): Jean Claude Bernardet, Thomaz Farkas, José Freitas Nobre, Jair Borin and José Marques de Melo. The objective of this research was to understand, through documents, testimonies and bibliographic research, the persecution of intellectuals and scientists in the military dictatorship. The purpose was to carry out a case study to understand how the logic of investigations and controls of purges in universities in this Brazilian historical context worked. In addition, this investigation dealt with the different strategies of purges carried out at USP, among them the so-called "white cassation", in which teachers were not formally revoked, but were summarily dismissed from university staff without justification. In order to understand these phenomena, we have examined the trajectories of teachers since joining the ECA/USP, passing through the dismissal, until the return in the 1980s, after the Amnesty Law. For that, we use as methodological basis the historiographic method, the indiciary paradigm and qualitative analysis. Thus, within the discussions that we have participated in the Observatory of Communication, Censorship and Freedom of Expression of ECA/USP, we could conclude that intimidation and self-censorship were preponderant in the practices of interdiction of surveillance devices in universities, generating great consequences for the knowledge production, especially in the area of communications.