Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-11012018-152008
Document
Author
Full name
Anaíle Terumi Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Farias, Luiz Alberto Beserra de (President)
Haswani, Mariângela Furlan
Lopes, Valéria de Siqueira Castro
Xavier, Juarez Tadeu de Paula
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação popular e opinião pública: os movimentos de moradia no centro da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação comunitária
comunicação popular
movimentos sociais de moradia
opinião pública
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho buscou verificar o reflexo/impacto/influência da comunicação dos movimentos de moradia na formação da opinião pública paulistana sobre a causa da moradia no centro da Cidade de São Paulo. De modo secundário, objetivou-se identificar a opinião dos paulistanos com relação aos movimentos de moradia e às ocupações/invasões - principal ferramenta de ação direta desses movimentos; e verificar o alinhamento entre enunciador (movimentos populares de moradia) e enunciatário (população). Para tanto, a pesquisa empírica foi dividida em duas partes. A primeira pesquisa foi do tipo qualitativa, com coleta de dados primários, por meio de entrevista em profundidade, examinada a partir de um roteiro de análise dividido em categorias e subtópicos. Foram entrevistados pessoalmente quatro líderes de movimentos sociais e articuladoras da região central de São Paulo durante os meses de outubro e dezembro de 2016. Já a segunda pesquisa foi do tipo quantitativa, de natureza descritiva, cujo método adotado foi de survey, mais especificamente no formato de pesquisa de opinião, com coleta de dados primários. A amostra de 386 casos foi composta por habitantes da Cidade de São Paulo e seguiu dois tipos diferentes de métodos de coleta e técnicas amostrais, ambas não-probabilísticas em algum nível. Como resultados principais, obtivemos uma opinião pública desfavorável às ocupações e aos movimentos de moradia, de modo geral. Ainda, encontramos variáveis e relações entre variáveis que ajudam a explicar a opinião dos paulistanos. Além disso, identificamos uma comunicação ainda incipiente por parte dos movimentos de moradia, que acabou por se traduzir em uma baixa influência na formação da opinião pública.
Title in English
Popular communication and public opinion: the social housing movements of downtown São Paulo
Keywords in English
community communication
popular communication
public opinion
social housing movements
Abstract in English
This research paper sought to verify the reflex / impact / influence of the communication of the housing movements in the formation of the public opinion of the people of the city of São Paulo on the cause of housing in the center of the city. In a secondary way, the objective was to identify the opinion of the people of São Paulo with regard to housing movements and squatting / invasions - the main direct action tool of these movements; And verify the alignment between enunciator (popular housing movements) and enunciate (population). For that, the empirical research was divided in two parts. In the first part, the research was qualitative, with primary data collection through an in-depth interview, examined using an analysis method divided into categories and subtopics. Four leaders of social movements and articulators from the central region of São Paulo were personally interviewed during the months of October and December of 2016. In the second part, a quantitative and descriptive survey including opinion research and primary data collection was conducted. The sample of 386 cases was composed of inhabitants of the City of São Paulo and followed two different types of collection methods and sampling techniques, both non-probabilistic at some level. As a result, we observed an unfavorable public opinion to squatting and the housing movements. Still, we find variables and relationships between variables that help explain the opinion of the people of São Paulo. In addition, we identified that the communication is still incipient on the part of the housing movements, which ended up translating into a low influence on the formation of public opinion.