Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2010.tde-08112010-115607
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Bennati Madureira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Elizabeth Nicolau Saad (President)
Chaparro, Manuel Carlos da Conceicao
Silveira, Sergio Amadeu da
Title in Portuguese
Cidadão-fonte ou cidadão-repórter? O engajamento do público no jornalismo colaborativo dos grandes portais brasileiros.
Keywords in Portuguese
Internet
Jornalismo
Jornalismo colaborativo
Jornalismo online
Mídias sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
O jornalismo colaborativo ganhou seus primeiros reflexos no Brasil durante a primeira década dos anos 2000. O fenômeno parte do princípio que qualquer cidadão é um jornalista em potencial, e pode contribuir para a construção do noticiário. Para avaliar se a prática foi adotada com o mesmo grau de abrangência que em iniciativas internacionais, empreendemos análise do conteúdo colaborativo publicado nos grandes portais brasileiros, concentradores de tráfego da Internet no país, e entrevistamos jornalistas e publishers destes veículos. Os dados obtidos pelo estudo indicam que o internauta brasileiro que participa dos serviços colaborativos dos grandes portais ainda se concentra na atividade do registro flagrante, primeiro degrau de colaboração. A checagem dos fatos, a apuração e o trabalho de edição verificado no noticiário participativo ainda são objetivos a atingir.
Title in English
Citizen-source or citizen-reporter? Audience's engajement in major Brazilian Internet portal's collaborative journalism.
Keywords in English
collaborative journalism
Internet
journalism
online journalism
social media
Abstract in English
Collaborative journalism emerged in Brazil during 2000's first decade. It implies considering every citizen a potential reporter, capable of participate in the news process. In order to evaluate if the practice was adopted in major Brazilian Internet portal's - top Web traffic drivers - with the same depth and extent as adopted by international initiatives like OhMyNews, Digg or Slashdot, a series of content analysis were processed in their collaborative content, alongside with interviews with top online journalists and publishers. The collected data revealed the Brazilian Internet user still concentrates in register reality as a mere blatant, considered one of the earlier steps of online collaboration. Fact checking, source research and editing material are still goals to achieve.