Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-07072017-110429
Document
Author
Full name
William Antonio Cerantola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Yanaze, Mitsuru Higuchi (President)
Kunsch, Margarida Maria Krohling
Markus, Kleber
Maximiano, Antonio Cesar Amaru
Oliveira, Paulo Roberto Nassar de
Title in Portuguese
A importância da comunicação da liderança para a tomada de decisão: análise exploratória de organizações no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação
efetividade organizacional
liderança
tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese de doutorado tem por objetivo apresentar um modelo conceitual e um modelo estrutural de comunicação da liderança para a tomada de decisão para alguns tipos de organizações no Brasil. Para cumprir este propósito foram identificadas variáveis discriminantes na literatura que definiram o novo modelo proposto. O modelo estrutural foi avaliado a partir de entrevistas e pela aplicação de questionários para líderes e equipes de 9 tipos de organizações, incluindo empresas privadas, multinacionais e nacionais, dos setores de saúde e serviços, assim como entidades civis representadas por escolas de samba. A pesquisa exploratória quantitativa considerou 32 variáveis discriminantes agrupadas em 3 constructos. O uso de análise estatística de equações estruturais pelo método PLS e CBSEM permitiu concluir que o modelo estrutural proposto foi capaz de confirmar o uso destas variáveis discriminantes para explicar e correlacionar aspectos determinantes da comunicação da liderança para a tomada de decisão em alguns tipos de organizações no Brasil. Esta contribuição permitirá dar um passo adiante no sentido de entender, analisar e atuar no escopo da comunicação da liderança, fenômeno considerado crítico para o campo da comunicação.
Title in English
Keywords in English
communication
decision making
leadership
organizational effectiveness
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis aims to present a conceptual model and a structural model of communicaton leadership for decision making process for some types of organizations in Brazil. To fulfill this purpose, discriminant variables were identified in the literature that defined the proposed new model. The structural model was evaluated based on interviews and questionnaires for leaders and teams of 9 types of organizations, including private, multinational and national companies, health and service sectors, as well as civil entities represented by escolas de samba. Quantitative exploratory research was developed with 32 discriminant variables grouped into 3 constructs. The use of statistical analysis of structural equations using the PLS and CBSEM method allowed to conclude that the proposed structural model was able to confirm the use of these discriminant variables to explain and correlate determinant aspects of communication leadership for decision making process in some types of organizations in Brazil. This contribution will allow us to take a step forward to understanding, analyzing and acting in the scope of communication leadership, as a phenomenon considered critical for the field of communication.