Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2018.tde-03122018-143432
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Verbisck Alcântara Bonfim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ferrari, Maria Aparecida (President)
Casarões, Guilherme Stolle Paixão e
Nobre, Heloiza Helena Matos e
Ribeiro, Pedro Feliú
Title in Portuguese
Assessoria de Imprensa do Gabinete do Itamaraty na Diplomacia Pública Brasileira: Estudo sobre Cultura Organizacional e Excelência em Relações Públicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura Organizacional
Diplomacia Pública
Ministério das Relações Exteriores
Política Externa Brasileira
Relações Públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A Diplomacia Pública trata da comunicação dos temas de política externa de um país para participar na discussão do tema no país, apresentando como objetivo verificar como as características da cultura organizacional do Itamaraty impactam no papel da Assessoria de Imprensa do Gabinete do Ministério das Relações Exteriores no desenvolvimento da Diplomacia Pública. A análise foi realizada em comparação aos princípios elaborados por James Grunig (2002) na Teoria da Excelência em Relações Públicas. Os dados selecionados para análise de conteúdo foram recolhidos por meio de entrevistas com diplomatas ligados à Assessoria de Imprensa do Gabinete, diplomatas externos à Assessoria do Gabinete e jornalistas com experiência na cobertura de temas internacionais. A pesquisa foi complementada com dados extraídos da análise do site do Itamaraty e de suas redes sociais oficiais: Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Flickr, SoundCloud e Instagram. O estudo revelou que as características organizacionais do Itamaraty como bacharelismo, formalismo, espírito de corpo e elitismo estão presentes na Assessoria de Imprensa do Gabinete, de maneira a impactar nas atividades de Diplomacia Pública, distanciando-as dos princípios da Teoria da Excelência de Grunig (2002).
Title in English
Press Office of the Cabinet of the Ministry of Foreign Relations: Study on Organizational Culture and Excellence in Public Relations
Keywords in English
Foreign Policy
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Organizational Culture
Public Diplomacy
Public Relations
Abstract in English
Public Diplomacy addresses the communication of a country's foreign policy to the international public opinion. Considered to be an interdi sci pl i nary theme between Communication and International Relations, the Public Diplomacy a theme scarcely researched in Brazil. This dissertation intends to participate in the discussion of the subject in the country, aiming to verify how the characteristics of Itamaraty's organizational culture impact on the role of the Press Office of the Cabinet of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the development of Public Diplomacy. The analysis was carried out in comparison to the principles elaborated by James Grunig (2002) i n the Theory of Excellence i n Public Relations. The data selected for the analysis were col I ected through interviews with diplomats I inked to the Press Office of the Cabi net, diplomats outside the Press Office and journalists with experience in the coverage of international issues. The research was complemented with data extracted from the analysis of the Itamaraty's website and official social networks: Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Flickr, SoundCloud and Instagram. The study revealed that the organizational characteristics of Itamaraty as bachelorism, formalism, esprit de corps, and elitism are present in the Press Office of the Cabinet, in a manner that it impacts the activities of Public Diplomacy, distancing them from the principles of Grunig's Theory of Excellence (2002).