Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2008.tde-27042009-115830
Document
Author
Full name
Maria do Socorro Furtado Veloso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Leal Filho, Laurindo (President)
Dutra, Manuel José Sena
Mieli, Silvio Roberto
Oliveira, Dennis de
Proenca, Jose Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Imprensa, poder e contra-hegemonia na Amazônia: 20 anos do Jornal Pessoal (1987-2007)
Keywords in Portuguese
Imprensa Amazônica
Jornal Pessoal
Jornalismo Alternativo
Abstract in Portuguese
A reconstituição dos 20 anos de história do Jornal Pessoal é o objetivo central desta pesquisa. Considerado a mais importante e longeva experiência alternativa do jornalismo amazônico, o periódico é conduzido solitariamente pelo jornalista Lúcio Flávio Pinto. Criado em 1987, em Belém (PA), representa um modelo de imprensa contra-hegemônica no Brasil da pós-ditadura. Com peculiaridades no formato, linguagem e modelo de financiamento, tem na ausência de publicidade uma de suas principais características. A linha editorial é inspirada no I.F Stones Weekly, um semanário produzido durante 19 anos, entre 1952 e 1971, nos EUA, pelo jornalista Isidore Stone. Este estudo visa discutir as razões da existência e longevidade do Jornal Pessoal, que sobrevive a despeito de uma intensa campanha de processos na Justiça. Também pretende demonstrar de que forma seu editor consolida, por meio do jornal, a função de intelectual público, a qual incorporou depois de exercer o jornalismo diário por 21 anos. A história do JP, seus campos de interesse, o posicionamento de Lúcio Flávio diante dos problemas do Pará e da Amazônia, e suas preocupações quanto aos fundamentos e ao exercício da profissão, são os eixos de investigação do estudo, que utiliza como procedimentos metodológicos a pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, entrevista e análise de conteúdo.
Title in English
Press, power and anti-hegemony at Amazonia: 20 years of Jornal Pessoal (1987-2007).
Keywords in English
Alternative Journalism
Amazonian Press
Jornal Pessoal
Abstract in English
The 20 years history reconstitution of Jornal Pessoal is the main goal of this research. Considered as the most important and lasting experience of alternative journalism in Amazonia, the newspaper is lead for the journalist Lúcio Flávio Pinto lonely. Created in 1987, in Belém (PA), it represents a model of anti-hegemonic press in Brazil, in the post dictatorship period. With singularities in its format, language and financial model, the Jornal Pessoal has the absence of advertising as one of its most important characteristics. Its editorial guideline is inspired in the I.F Stones Weekly, self-published for 19 years, between 1952 and 1971, in U.S.A, by the journalist Isidore Stone. This study intends to discuss the reasons of the existence and lasting of Jornal Pessoal, which survives in spite of an intense campaign against it, in the court. The study also tries to demonstrate how its editor consolidates, by the newspaper, a function of public intellectual, which he incorporated after work in daily journalism for 21 years. The JP's history, its interests fields, Lucio Flávios positions about Paras and Amazonias problems and his concerns about the foundations and practice of journalism are the axes of this investigation, that uses documental and bibliographic research, interview and content analyses as methodological procedures.