Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Augusto Tavares Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Maluly, Luciano Victor Barros (President)
Costa, Edwaldo
Lopes, Felipe Tavares Paes
Marques, José Carlos
Silva, Wagner Souza e
Venancio, Rafael Duarte Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Rio 2016: o Jornalismo Esportivo e o Comitê Olímpico do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Comitê Olímpico do Brasil
Jogos Olímpicos Rio 2016
Jornalismo esportivo
Olimpismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa o website do Comitê Olímpico do Brasil (COB), tendo como base a discussão em torno do jornalismo esportivo, desde a perspectiva teórico-conceitual à produção e a usabilidade diante das mediações tecnológicas. A página do COB apresenta um potencial diferenciado para a produção de notícias, ao abrigar características com pouca recorrência nos noticiários brasileiros, focados nos esportes de alto rendimento, na competição e na popularidade das modalidades e de atletas. Surge um desafio nessa cobertura: ampliar a visibilidade das modalidades na mídia e a necessidade de priorizar os valores esportivos como a excelência, o respeito e a amizade. Esse potencial vai além da cobertura das principais competições, como os campeonatos mundiais e os Jogos, ocorridos no Rio de Janeiro, em 2016. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como principal objetivo responder à seguinte pergunta: o site do COB, ao proporcionar que usuários-interatores acessem as informações dos principais acontecimentos das modalidades olímpicas, teria sido utilizado como fonte para a criação de pautas a serem desenvolvidas pelos jornalistas especializados em esportes? Com a finalidade de abordar a discussão do modo de uso / funcionalidade do conteúdo eletrônico jornalístico do Comitê Olímpico do Brasil, este trabalho se debruça sobre a coleta e a análise de entrevistas com pesquisadores, jornalistas e profissionais da mídia.
Title in English
Rio 2016: Sports Journalism and the Brazilian Olympic Committee.
Keywords in English
Brazilian Olympic Committee
Olimpism
Rio 2016 Olympic Games
Sports Newsmaking
Abstract in English
This thesis has the purpose to analyse the website of the Brazilian Olympic Committee (COB), based at the discussion around sports journalism, from the theoretical concept from varying mediations to production and usability. The COB web page brings a different potential for news production, hosting features with little recurrence in Brazilian newscasts, focused on high-performance sports, competition and the popularity of modalities and athletes. Thus, a challenge arises in this coverage, which is to increase the visibility of Olympic sports in the media and the need to prioritize sports and Olympic values such as excellence, respect and friendship. This potential goes beyond the main competitions coverage, such as the world championships and the Olympic Games, which took place at Rio de Janeiro in 2016. Thus, this research has as main objective to answer the following question: The COB website, by providing that user-interactors access information on the main events of the Olympic modalities would have been used as a source on the development of guidelines to be developed by journalists specialized in sports? With the purpose of discussing the use / functionality of the journalistic web contents from the Brazilian Olympic Committee, this thesis also focuses on the collection and analysis of interviews with researchers, journalists and media professionals.