Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-22072009-182433
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Mtanios Iskandar Arbach
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Chaparro, Manuel Carlos da Conceicao (President)
Araujo, Betania Libanio Dantas de
Coelho Sobrinho, Jose
Luyten, Sonia Maria Bibe
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
O fato gráfico: o humor gráfico como gênero jornalístico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartum
Desenho de humor
Gênero jornalístico
Humor gráfico
Ilustração
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa busca referências que especifiquem o Humor Gráfico como uma das formas com que se constrói o discurso jornalístico. Desenvolve a questão a partir do uso da imagem pelo homem desde a pré-história, ao definir os sinais e elaborar suas significações O fio condutor do trabalho sustenta que a imagem é detentora de linguagem própria e que cada ser humano possui mecanismos inatos para assimilar seu discurso não-verbal. O trabalho trata em sua parte final da configuração da imagem no mundo contemporâneo como uma linguagem já inserida no meio informativo, porém não reconhecida.
Title in English
The graphic fact: the graphic humour as journalistic genre.
Keywords in English
Caricature
Cartoon
Graphic humour
Illustration
Journalistic genre
Abstract in English
This research looks for references that specify the Graphic Humour as one of the ways with which the journalistic discourse is built. The issue is developed from the study of the use of the image since prehistory, when the man making forms into signs and elaborating their significances. The common thread of this work comes when sustaining that the image has its own language and that every human being possesses innate mechanisms to assimilate the no-verbal discourse of the images. At the final part, the work treats of the configuration of the image in the contemporary world as language already inserted in the informative discourse, but not yet recognized.