Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-20052013-140219
Document
Author
Full name
Deborah Fernandes Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Batista, Leandro Leonardo (President)
Citelli, Adilson Odair
Andrelo, Roseane
Title in Portuguese
Meios de comunicação, publicidade e infância: explorando os paradigmas do proibir e do ensinar
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos Culturais
Infância
Mídia-educação
Pedagogia Waldorf
Abstract in Portuguese
Há algumas décadas, estudos vêm sendo desenvolvidos com o intuito de analisar o impacto da mídia, e da publicidade, no desenvolvimento infantil. Entre os alertas sobre o desaparecimento da infância e a euforia provocada pelas possibilidades das novas tecnologias, os Estudos Culturais propõem a discussão do tema sob a ótica de questões como cultura, identidade e poder. Nesse sentido, este trabalho pretende colaborar com o debate ao revisar a bibliografia e observar empiricamente a relação criança, escola e mídia segundo métodos pedagógicos específicos (pedagogia Waldorf, mídia-educação e uso das TICs - Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação - em sala de aula). Os resultados desta investigação refutaram a hipótese inicial de que uma pedagogia que evite ao máximo o contato com os meios eletrônicos pudesse resultar em crianças com um menor consumo de mídia.
Title in English
Communication media, advertising and childhood: exploring the paradigms of forbidding and teaching
Keywords in English
childhood
Cultural Studies
media education
Waldorf pedagogy
Abstract in English
For some decades, studies have been developed in order to analyze the impact of media and advertising in child development. Among the warnings about the disappearance of childhood and the euphoria caused by the possibilities of new technologies, the Cultural Studies propose to discuss the topic from the perspective of matters such as culture, identity and power. In this way, this work intends to collaborate to the debate by reviewing the literature and empirically observe the relationship between child, school and media according to specific educational methods (Waldorf pedagogy, media education and use of ICTs - information and communication technologies - in the classroom). The results of this investigation disproved initial hypothesis that pedagogy that avoids the most contact with the electronic media could result in children with lower use of media.