Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-11072009-162049
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Martins da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Gilson (President)
Fleury, André Leme
Yanaze, Mitsuru Higuchi
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação e conhecimento: a casa do saber.
Keywords in Portuguese
ativos intangíveis
Comunicação de marcas
educação
sociedade do conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo que aborda a relação entre o conhecimento e o consumo de marcas, com o propósito de avaliar sua exploração e seu impacto econômico, iniciando pelas questões da educação escolar e o seu papel formador de conhecimento. Como recurso foi utilizada a pesquisa bibliográfica de referência nas áreas de gestão do conhecimento, comunicação e gestão de marcas na sociedade do conhecimento, cujos pertinentes conceitos foram testados através do estudo de caso de um centro de educação extra-acadêmico com enfoque nas ciências humanas, fundado na cidade de São Paulo a Casa do Saber. Foi demonstrado que, sob certas condições, marcas ligadas à exploração econômica do conhecimento podem ser desenvolvidas, praticadas e comunicadas, e, ainda, que os benefícios do investimento em conhecimento não dependem apenas da sua utilização e compartilhamento em ambientes economicamente produtivos e competitivos.
Title in English
Communication and knowledge: the Casa do Saber.
Keywords in English
Brand communication
education
intangible assets
knowledge society
Abstract in English
Study that addresses the relationship between knowledge and brand consumption with the aim of evaluate its exploration and economic impact starting on the field of education and its role of knowledge formation. As a tool the reference bibliographic research on the fields of knowledge management, communication and brand management were used, whose relevant concepts have been tested through the case study of a center for non-academic education with an emphasis on the humanities, founded in the city of Sao Paulo the Casa do Saber. It was shown that under certain conditions, brands associated to economic exploitation of knowledge may be developed, communicated and practiced, and that the benefits of investment in knowledge not only depends on their use and sharing in economically productive and competitive environments.