Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-08032017-160950
Document
Author
Full name
Eva Jussara Carvalho Furtado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Batista, Leandro Leonardo (President)
Andrade, Josmar
Barreto Filho, Eneus Trindade
Pons, Ivo Eduardo Roman
Title in Portuguese
Consumo colaborativo no mundo digital: um estudo sobre design e percepção em sites de colaboração
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Consumo Colaborativo
Design
Percepção
User experience
Abstract in Portuguese
A cultura da participação abre no mundo digital um leque de novos e remodelados comportamentos do mundo clássico. Tanto os formatos de participação, quanto a colaboração e cooperação se ressignificam dentro da cibercultura. O que é fundamental para entender o consumo colaborativo. Este trabalho delineia um posicionamento conceitual do consumo colaborativo entre outros conceitos semelhantes como compartilhamento, cooperação e dilemas sociais, com o objetivo de diferenciar gradientes de colaboração dentro dos modelos de consumo colaborativo. Na investigação teórica, o que se encontrou foi uma linha tênue que distingue os graus de colaboração e cooperação pelo nível de envolvimento pró-social e a interação entre consumidores. Do ponto de vista da comunicação e do design de user experience, esse trabalho realizar um estudo de recepção que compara os elementos informativos gráficos mais recorrentes nos sites de consumo colaborativo com a percepção de importância desses elementos pelos usuários. Além de contribuir com uma escala de colaboração que pode ser aplicada em iniciativas desse tipo para classificá-las desde altamente cooperativas a altamente colaborativas. Os achados auxiliarão futuras pesquisas acadêmicas nessa área.
Title in English
Collaborative consumption in the digital world: a study about design and perception in sites for collaboration
Keywords in English
Collaborative consumption
Communication
Design
Perception
User experience
Abstract in English
The participatory culture in the digital world opens a range of new and refurbished behaviors of the classical world. The shades of sharing, collaboration and cooperation are resignify within cyberculture. This is critical to understand the collaborative consumption. This paper outlines a conceptual positioning of the collaborative consumption and other similar concepts such as sharing, cooperation and social dilemmas, in order to differentiate collaboration gradients inside collaborative consumption models. In theoretical research, we found a fine line that distinguishes the degrees of collaboration and cooperation by the level of prosocial involvement and interaction among consumers. From the point of view of communication and user experience design, this work conduct a study of reception that compares the most frequent graphic pieces of information on collaborative consumption websites with the perceived importance of these elements by the users. Besides contributing with a collaborative scale that can be applied in such initiatives to rank them from highly cooperative to highly collaborative. The findings will help future academic research in this area.