Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-31082015-155002
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Quiroga Fausto Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Maria Immacolata Vassallo de (President)
Citelli, Adilson Odair
Braga, Jose Luis
Ferrara, Lucrecia D'Alessio
Marcondes Filho, Ciro Juvenal Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação, andança, restauração: possibilidades de uma episteme comunicacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Afeto
Comunicação
Episteme
História
Técnica
Abstract in Portuguese
presente trabalho apresenta-se como contribuição ao que se vem chamando hoje de constituição de uma episteme comunicacional. Dado o caráter extremamente incipiente do assunto, procura-se aqui, antes de qualquer coisa, realizar uma reflexão que tem, na apresentação de alguns problemas que cercam o tema, seu principal objetivo. A título de compreender os postulados que orientam tal debate, assim como de agregar à presente temática uma análise de cunho propositivo, toma-se como método de trabalho o recurso historiográfico. Através da genealogia dos termos e conceitos que caracterizam o aparecimento do problema comunicação, formula-se a hipótese de pesquisa, que tem no advento da técnica moderna sua conformação prática. Pergunta-se pela técnica como acontecimento que particulariza a emergência do campo de conhecimento em questão - os estudos de mídia - e também em que medida, em torno de seus desdobramentos atuais, não residiriam importantes chaves interpretativas quanto à conquista do objeto de estudo da área. Como resultado final, tem-se a eleição do valor-afeto como espécie de crivo teórico para se pensar a especificidade comunicacional, isto é, para se adjetivar a chamada midiatização social.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a contribution to what is nowadays called the constitution of a communicational episteme. Given the extremely incipient character of the subject, it is considered, before anything, to carry a reflection through, in which the main purpose is the presentation of the problems that surround this subject. Thus, to understand the postulates that guide such theme, as well as adding to the debate an analysis with a propositional characteristic, it was chosen the historiographical methodology. Through the genealogy of the terms and concepts that characterize the appearance of the communication problem, it is formulated the research hypothesis, which has in the advent of the modern technique its practical conformation. So it is asked if the technique is an event that distinguishes the field of knowledge in question - the media studies -, and also if in the current unfolding of the technique would (not) inhabit important interpretative keys about the conquest of the object of study of this area. As final result, it was elected the value-affection as a species of theoretical sifter to think the comunicacional specificity, that is, to label the so called social mediatization.