Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-31072019-114450
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo César Castro Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Romanini, Anderson Vinícius (President)
Capoano, Edson
Ramos, Daniela Osvald
Santos, Carlos Eduardo Sandano
Title in Portuguese
O problema do mal e o jornalismo - (por) uma epistemologia da notícia.
Keywords in Portuguese
banalidade do mal
epistemologia da comunicação
jornalismo
lead (lide)
problema do mal
valor-notícia
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema do mal é crucial para o campo da comunicação e, na construção noticiosa, apresenta um importante papel epistemológico na definição dos valores-notícia. Isso pode ser postulado desde o nascimento da história do jornalismo. Aventa-se aqui a hipótese de que ao nos comunicarmos, a primeira função que desejamos executar é a transmissão dos valores negativos; comunicamos primeiro aquilo que é o mal (a tragédia, a ameaça, a morte, etc) e só depois confabulamos a respeito do resto, pois que o mal implica em uma transformação direta do cotidiano. O mal, portanto, passa na dianteira em tudo aquilo que tange a representação dos fatos, pois que há uma dissimetria acerca dos valores da vida. Essa fisionomia recôndita da comunicação humana, que permanece no emaranhado de dados subjetivos que comunicamos uns com os outros, essa expressa necessidade de subentender o negativo na transmissão dos fatos, é a epistemologia conjunta do campo comunicacional e da notícia como um todo. A necessidade da comunicação humana em transmitir o mal desemboca na construção da outra - a notícia. Surge então uma nova hipótese epistemológica para o campo da comunicação por meio da notícia.
Title in English
Keywords in English
banality of evil
epistemology of communication
journalism
lead
news-value
problem of evil
Abstract in English
The problem of evil is crucial to the field of communication. It presents an important role in the definition of news-value regarding the "construction" of the news. Such an affirmation can be postulated since the birth of journalism's history. This dissertation presents the hypothesis that when we communicate the first function we want to execute is the transmission of negative values; firstly, we communicate what is evil (a tragedy, a threat, a death, etc) and only later we communicate the rest, because evil implies in a direct transformation of our daily routine. Evil, therefore, comes ahead in everything dealing with the representation of the facts, because there is an asymmetry regarding the values of life. This physiognomy of human communication lies in the entangled amount of subjective data we communicate to each other. This necessity to imply evil in the transmission of facts is the conjoint epistemology of the field of communication and news as a whole. The necessity of human communication in conveying evil results in the formation of news as we know it. Consequently, an innovative epistemological hypothesis comes to the field of communication through the news.