Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2009.tde-30112010-145942
Document
Author
Full name
Vanderlei Dorneles da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Terezinha Fátima Tagé Dias (President)
Coelho Sobrinho, Jose
Mendes, Maria dos Prazeres Santos
Proenca, Jose Luiz
Silva, Robson Bastos da
Title in Portuguese
Configurações do mito da 'nova ordem' na cultura norte-americana em textos midiáticos de diferentes épocas
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação e linguagem
Messianismo norte-americano
Mito e cultura
Produção de sentido na mídia
Texto da cultura
Texto fílmico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese busca compreender o processo de Comunicação das características da cultura norte-americana a partir da leitura e interpretação de textos midiáticos fílmicos de diferentes épocas. O apoio teórico parte da noção de memória textual e código-texto segundo estudos de Iuri Lotman, um dos pesquisadores da Semiótica da Cultura. Nessa perspectiva, as produções do cinema são consideradas como um sistema de signos inseridos na semiosfera correspondente. A descrição do sistema da cultura norte-americana é feita pela identificação de suas narrativas míticas fundacionais, de origem judaico-cristã, latina e egípcia. Os mitos são estudados como elementos encadeadores dos textos da cultura considerados relevantes para esta pesquisa, desde o Descobrimento (século 16) até o período da independência norte-americana (século 18). Uma vez descrito o sistema da cultura norte-americana, por meio da memória textual, procede-se à leitura de dois textos cinematográficos nos quais se verificam configurações desses elementos mitológicos. A tese comprova seu objetivo de demonstrar como o mito da nova ordem repercute em textos do cinema norte-americano do final do século XX, e como esse mito é reiterado na atualidade reforçando o papel preponderante da América como nação renovadora do mundo.
Title in English
Settings of the new order myth in the north-american culture in media texts of different periods.
Keywords in English
Communication and language
Film text
Myth and culture
North-American messianism
Production of meaning in media
Text of culture
Abstract in English
This thesis seeks to understand the process of communication of north-American cultures features from the reading and interpretation of filmic media texts of different periods. The theoretical support starts from the notion of "textual memory" and "code-text" according to studies of Iuri Lotman, a researcher of Culture Semiotics. From this perspective, the productions of cinema are considered as a system of signs inserted in corresponding semiosphere. The description of the system of north-American culture is made by identification of its founding myths of Judeo-Christian, Latin, and Egyptian origin. The myths are studied as linker elements of culture texts considered relevant to this research, since the "Discovery" (16th century) until the period of American independence (18th century). Once described the system of American culture, through the textual memory, it proceeds to read two film texts in which there are settings of these mythological elements. The thesis proves his goal to showing how the new order myth reflects in texts of north-American cinema of the late twentieth century, and how this myth is repeated in the present strengthening the role of America as a nation renewing of world.