Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2020.tde-26022021-223644
Document
Author
Full name
Emanuel de Andrade Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Reimão, Sandra Lucia Amaral de Assis (President)
Freire, Otávio Bandeira de Lamônica
Maluly, Luciano Victor Barros
Marques, Jane Aparecida
Nery, João Elias
Santos, Andrea Cristiana
Title in Portuguese
Dom Helder Câmara: Igreja e Imprensa durante a Ditadura Militar
Keywords in Portuguese
Comissão da Verdade
Ditadura Militar
Dom Helder Camara
Igreja
Imprensa
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa analisa a trajetória do arcebispo de Olinda e Recife, Dom Helder Pessoa Camara, no período da ditadura civil-militar entre os anos 1964-1985, considerado um dos mais importantes personagens e figura pública integrante da ala progressista da Igreja Católica no século XX. Perseguido pelos militares e sob censura da imprensa durante sete anos, foi chamado de "bispo vermelho", "comunista de batina" e "santo rebelde". A partir de uma pesquisa histórica e documental, foram utilizados documentos da Comissão Estadual da Memória e Verdade Dom Helder Camara, reportagens da imprensa e correspondências pessoais do arcebispo. Recorreu-se a pesquisa qualitativa com entrevistas semiestruturadas com jornalistas e integrante dos movimentos de resistência ao regime militar. Verifica-se que manteve atuação pública em defesa dos direitos fundamentais da pessoa humana, combateu o regime militar e denunciou as violações aos direitos humanos, prisões e tortura. Constata-se o trajeto do religioso como figura pública que atuou como padre, arcebispo, comunicador e intelectual em defesa das classes menos favorecidas, na garantia pela inviolabilidade dos direitos humanos e a favor da liberdade de expressão.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Church
Dom Helder Camara
Military dictatorship
Press
Truth
Abstract in English
The research analyzes the trajectory of the archbishop of Olinda and Recife, Dom Helder Pessoa Camara, in the period of the civil-military dictatorship between the years 1964-1985, considered a most important characters and public figure in the progressive wing of the Catholic Church in the 20th century. Persecuted by the military and under censorship of the press for seven years he was called "red bishop", "communist in cassock" and & quot; holy rebel & quot; From a historical and documentary research, documents were used of the Comissão Estadual da Memória e Verdade Dom Helder Camara, press reports and correspondence archbishop's personal details. Qualitative research with interviews was used semi-structured with journalists and members of the resistance movements to the regime military. It appears that it maintained public action in defense of the fundamental rights of human person, fought the military regime and denounced violations of human rights human rights, prisons and torture. We can see the path of the religious as a public figure who served as a priest, archbishop, communicator and intellectual in defense of the lesser classes favored, in guaranteeing the inviolability of human rights and in favor of freedom of expression.