Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2008.tde-24042009-164535
Document
Author
Full name
Jane Aparecida Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Terezinha Fátima Tagé Dias (President)
Brito, Eliana Vianna
Fadul, Anamaria
Leite, Edson Roberto
Lima, Solange Martins Couceiro de
Title in Portuguese
Vozes da Cidade: o sentido da telenovela na metrópole paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação e Produção de Sentidos
Ficção Televisiva
Linguagem Urbana
Metrópole Paulistana
Telenovela Brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese é o resultado de uma pesquisa sobre produção de sentido na ficção televisiva. Demonstra o papel do formato telenovela como ponto de referência desencadeador de valores, emoções e sentimentos vividos no cotidiano da cidade de São Paulo nos anos 2006 e 2007, retratados e revelados na fala de seus habitantes enquanto telespectadores como vozes urbanas. O corpus é constituído de um conjunto de falas de respondentes obtido a partir de pesquisa empírica de natureza exploratória com coleta de dados por meio da técnica da entrevista pelo método de survey, utilizando questionário, com perguntas abertas e fechadas, aplicado por entrevista pessoal face-to-face. O conjunto de falas está introduzido pela história da telenovela e da metrópole paulistana para contextualizar a interpretação do objeto e comprovar a proposta.
Title in English
Vozes da Cidade: o sentido da telenovela na metrópole paulista
Keywords in English
Brazilian Telenovela
City Of São Paulo
Communication And Production Of Meanings
Fiction TV
Urban Voices.
Abstract in English
This thesis is the result of a piece of research on the production of meaning in fiction television. It shows the role that the telenovela format plays as a trigger of values, emotions and feelings experienced in the daily routine of a city like São Paulo in 2006 and 2007, portrayed and revealed by the urban voices of city dwellers, who speak as television viewers. The body of data is made up of a set of respondents lines obtained from empirical exploratory research in which the survey interview method was used to collect data, and a questionnaire with open- and closed-end questions applied in face-to-face interviews. The set of lines is preceded by a background on telenovelas and the city of São Paulo to bring interpretation of the object into perspective and corroborate the proposal.