Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-23072018-163040
Document
Author
Full name
Sílvia Góis Dantas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mungioli, Maria Cristina Palma (President)
Davino, Glaucia Eneida
Debert, Guita Grin
Lago, Claudia
Paulino, Roseli Aparecida Figaro
Tondato, Marcia Perencin
Title in Portuguese
Gerações femininas em (re)construção: o discurso da série televisiva 3 Teresas
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Ficção televisiva
Gênero
Gerações
Série
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa investigou a produção de sentidos sobre gênero feminino e gerações a partir do discurso da série 3 Teresas (BossaNovaFilms, GNT, 2013-2014), que aborda a convivência familiar de três mulheres (avó, mãe e filha) em meio a conflitos geracionais. Com abordagem qualitativa, trata-se de um estudo de caso com vertente interdisciplinar, que se ampara nos Estudos Culturais, Estudos Latino-Americanos de Comunicação e Estudos de Televisão, e dialoga com o campo da Sociologia e Antropologia. A pesquisa se alicerça ainda sobre os Estudos de Linguagem ao investigar a construção discursiva, utilizando o ferramental teórico-metodológico da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa, bem como os trabalhos de Bakhtin. Tendo a mulher como foco estruturador da narrativa, a série constitui-se um indicador privilegiado de um momento de debate social sobre questões de gênero, que se materializa por meio de discursos cuja produção de sentido articula-se com o empoderamento feminino e com o respeito à pluralidade de identidades geracionais e de gênero. Por meio da análise da discursividade da série foi possível identificar eixos temáticos sobre os quais se estrutura a narrativa verbo-visual: (I) papéis sociais e familiares; (II) relações entre gerações; (III) juventude e envelhecimento; (IV) felicidade; (V) relacionamentos; (VI) sexualidade; (VII) vida profissional; (VIII) trabalho doméstico; (IX) casa. A análise do discurso feminino na intersecção com a categoria geracional identificou diferentes produções de sentido relacionadas a cada faixa etária que tensionam e desconstroem significativamente discursos anteriormente estabelecidos em torno dos limites cronológicos de cada fase da vida feminina - juventude, idade adulta, velhice - retratada na série. Tais tensionamentos desvelam um contínuo embate entre transformações e permanências relacionadas ao papel social da mulher presentes nos discursos da série que, por sua vez, remetem a um contexto social de mudanças significativas na construção discursiva da mulher e, consequentemente, na configuração de seu papel social na sociedade brasileira contemporânea.
Title in English
Female generations in (re)construction: the discourse of the television series 3 Teresas
Keywords in English
Discourse
Gender
Generations
Series
Television fiction
Abstract in English
The present research investigated the production of meanings about feminine gender and generations on the basis of the discourse of the series 3 Teresas (BossaNovaFilms, GNT, 2013-2014), which deals with the coexistence in the family of three women (grandmother, mother and daughter), who are involved in generational conflicts. Based upon a qualitative approach, it is a case study with an interdisciplinary bias, which relies on the Cultural Studies, Latin-American Studies of Communication and Television Studies and it establishes a dialogue with the fields of Sociology and Anthropology. The research is still founded on the Language Studies since it investigates the discursive construction, utilising the theoretical and methodological tools of the French Discourse Analysis as well as Bakhtin's works. Having woman as structural focus of the narrative, the series constitutes itself as a privileged indicator of a moment of social debate on gender questions, which materialises itself by means of discourses the production of meanings of which articulates itself with the female empowerment and with the respect for the plurality of generational identities and of gender. By means of the analysis of the discursivity of the series it was possible to identify thematic axes on which the verbo-visual narrative structures itself: (I) social and family roles; (II) relationships between generations; (III) youth and ageing; (IV) happiness; (V) relationships; (VI) sexuality; (VII) professional life; (VIII) household chores; (IX) house. The analysis of the feminine discourse in the intersection with the generational category identified different productions of meaning related to each age group which significantly tension and deconstruct discourses that had been previously established around the chronological limits of each phase of female life - youth, adulthood, old age - which is depicted in the series. Such states of tension reveal a continuous clash between transformations and permanencies related to women's social role that are present in the discourses of the series which, on their turn, refer to a social context of significant changes in the discursive construction of the woman and, consequently, in the configuration of her social role in contemporary Brazilian society.