Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-22092014-103703
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Daniela Rabelo Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco (President)
Affini, Leticia Passos
Correa, Elizabeth Nicolau Saad
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Oliveira, Paulo Roberto Nassar de
Title in Portuguese
Risco, comunicação e cinema: o documentário de risco como potência narrativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Documentário de Risco
Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
A história social do Risco traz evidências sobre a passagem do risco proveniente de forças naturais e também do acaso para aquele risco produzido pelo homem nas suas decisões político-econômicas que geram efeitos sociais. Tal percurso histórico também localiza em qual momento se dá essa transição. Desde o período Moderno, consagrando-se na Modernidade Tardia como também na Modernidade Reflexiva, o Risco se instaurou como tema social. Algumas escolas teóricas socioculturais, Sociedade de Risco, Estudos Culturais do Risco e Governamentalidade, refletem sobre os tempos de perigos, ameaças, indeterminação e também de acaso. Nesta tese, define-se Risco como o prenúncio de um dano, desastre ou evento. Não está configurado em si, mas num estado de "vir a ser" (devir). Não obstante, as narrativas comunicacionais sobre risco cumprem a tarefa de informar a população sobre algo que pode acontecer como também apresentam o mundo do Risco em demasia, por meio do medo configurado em imagens-espetáculo. Por outro lado, há narrativas que discutem o Risco num caráter questionador e também reflexivo. Essas narrativas deslocam o olhar acostumado do espectador para um novo lugar político revelador de informações ou percepções ocultadas pelo jornalismo imagético. Desse modo, propõe-se uma nova categoria de análise, o Documentário de Risco, que emerge como repetição e instrumento, mas também como inovação, releitura, ensaio e, principalmente, potência narrativa no tocante aos temas sociais do Risco. Foram analisados dois documentários representativos dessa categoria proposta: "O veneno está na mesa" (Silvio Tendler) e "Os catadores e eu" (Agnès Varda).
Title in English
Risk, Communication and Cinema: The Documentary Risk as Narrative Potency.
Keywords in English
Communication
Risk
Risk Documentary
Abstract in English
The social history of Risk brings evidence on the passage of the risk, from natural forces and also the hazard to a risk produced by man's political and economical decisions generating social effects. This historical course also try to find the moment in which this transition happens. Risk is introduced as a social issue since the Modern Era, and continues until Late Modernity and Reflexive Modernity. Theoretical dimension of this thinking and its implying social-cultural aspect, study historical times of dangers, threats, uncertainty and hazard also. In this thesis, Risk is defined as the harbinger of a damage, disaster or event, without configuring itself but in a becomingly state. Nevertheless, the narratives about risk communication fulfill the task of informing the public about something that may happen, but also show the world Risk overused, through fear-configured in spectacle images. On the other hand, there are narratives that discuss the risk and also questioning its reflective character. These narratives displace the familiar gaze of the viewer to a new political space revealing information or insights hidden by sensational journalism. Thus, we propose a new category of analysis, Documentary Risk emerging as repetition and instrument, but also as innovation, reinterpretation, rehearsal, and especially narrative potency with regard to social issues Risk. Two representative documentaries will be analyzed this proposed category: O Veneno Está na Mesa - Poison is served on the table (Silvio Tendler) and Os Catadores e Eu - The gleaners and I (Agnès Varda).