Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-22072019-174516
Document
Author
Full name
André Fonseca Besen
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Victor Aquino Gomes (President)
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues
Held, Maria Silvia Barros de
Oliveira, Pelópidas Cypriano de
Title in Portuguese
O chiaroscuro e a cinematografia de Cabra Marcado Para Morrer
Keywords in Portuguese
Chiaroscuro
Cinema
Direção de Fotografia
Estética
História da Arte
Abstract in Portuguese
O cinema e em decorrência disso a direção de fotografia, operam, em síntese, desenvolvendo imagens produzidas e projetadas em sequência, construídas a partir de desenvolvimentos conceituais e técnicos, particulares desse estilo de expressão artística. Essa dissertação se propõe a demonstrar como funcionam esses processos de desenvolvimentos conceituais e técnicos, através da análise de um dos elementos fundamentais na construção de uma imagem, a relação entre os signos gráficos claro e escuro, chiaroscuro. A direção de fotografia, área do cinema responsável pela cinematografia, fundamenta seu desenvolvimento criativo e artístico através da manipulação de todos elementos presentes na imagem. Esses elementos são essenciais para a compreensão e a relação estética do espectador com o filme. A manipulação desses elementos, entretanto, não é um recurso original da realização cinematográfica, é uma interpretação, por parte da cinematografia, de métodos e propostas estéticas que localizam suas gêneses nas artes visuais. Para analisar especificamente o fenômeno estético resultante da manipulação entre claro e escuro, esse estudo se ergue a partir do período do Renascimento e avança até o período Barroco, na Europa. Como objeto específico de estudo cinematográfico, para endossar o desenvolvimento realizado, destaca-se um exemplo de aplicação da cinematografia brasileira. Por meio do exercício de análise fílmica da obra Cabra Marcado Para Morrer, de Eduardo Coutinho, 1984, essa dissertação revelará a importância do elemento chiaroscuro na relação estética decorrente da conexão entre o filme e seus espectadores.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Art History
Chiaroscuro
Cinema
Cinematography
Abstract in English
The cinema, and side by side with it, the cinematography, work up, in synthesis, images produced and projected in movement, which are, usually, made from conceptual and technical developments, particular from this type of artistic expression. This dissertation proposes to demonstrate how this process of conceptual and technical developments works, using the analysis of one fundamental element inside the creation of an image, the relation between light and shadow, chiaroscuro. Direction of photography, the area in cinema responsible for the cinematography, builds all the creative and artistic developments using image significations. These image significations, also called visual poetry, are essential to the comprehension and aesthetic relation between the spectator and the film. This work proposes to develop a way to construct this visual poetry, with the support of some of the most important cinema theory. The visual poetry, however, is not a resource originated in cinema. They are interpretations, from the cinematography, of resources and aesthetics propositions that begun mostly in visual arts. To specifically analyze the aesthetic phenomenon of visual poetry, which results from the manipulation of light and shadow, this dissertation uses the renaissance period. Based on important scholars from art history and theory, this work presents a brief study about the development of the manipulation through light and shadow, chiaroscuro, as a possible resource in the creation process of an image. As a study object, a demonstration will be elaborated of the use of this resource in the Brazilian Cinema Novo period, through the exercise of film analysis of the film Twenty Years Later, in order to demonstrate the importance of this element in the aesthetics created from the relation of the film and his spectators.