Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2012.tde-22052013-163040
Document
Author
Full name
Vera de Fatima Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Maria Cristina Castilho (President)
Pimentel, Silvia Carlos da Silva
Alves, Luiz Roberto
Baccega, Maria Aparecida
Levy, Charmain
Title in Portuguese
Comunicação e feminismo: as possibilidades da era digital
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Feminismo
Gênero
Internet
Mulher
ONG
TIC
Violência doméstica
Abstract in Portuguese
Alicerçada no pressuposto da inter-relação entre os campos da comunicação e do feminismo, esta proposta pretende fornecer subsídios ao movimento de mulheres e feminista, comprovando que as Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação (TIC) -- que têm na internet a sua maior expressão -- não são um fim, mas um instrumento para a transformação social. Com a revolução das TIC, o avanço do trabalho pela equidade das relações sociais de gênero depara-se com o desafio da mudança de mentalidade. Concomitantemente com a revolução tecnológica, ocorrem as revoluções do aprendizado e da expressão pessoal e interpessoal, acarretando outras formas de representação da mulher em função das novas dinâmicas comunicacionais. É pela comunicação a distância que se vislumbra um caminho de reformulação da agenda feminista, com novas estratégias de intervenção política e de atuação. O recorte da pesquisa foca a implementação do uso da internet -- mais especificamente das redes sociais -- para o avanço da luta contra a violência às mulheres, no âmbito doméstico. Considera-se esta cruel realidade como a mais grave expressão das desigualdades de gênero, as quais foram construídas há milênios, colocando a mulher em condição de subordinação ao homem, o que acarreta prejuízos para toda a sociedade.
Title in English
Communication and Feminism: possibilities of digital age.
Keywords in English
Communication
Domestic violence
Feminism
Gender
ICT
Internet
NGO
Woman
Abstract in English
Based on the assumption of inter-relation between the fields of communication and feminism, this proposal intends to provide subsidies to the women's and feminist movement, proving that Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) -- which have in the internet their most significant expression -- are not an end, but rather an instrument for social transformation. With the ICT revolution, the advancement of work for equality in social gender relations faces the challenge of a mentality change. Simultaneously with the technological revolution, the revolutions in the areas of learning and personal and interpersonal expression are occurring, bringing forth new forms of representation of women, made possible by the new communicational dynamics. It is through long-distance communication that it is possible to foresee a path for reformulation of the feminist agenda, with new strategies for political intervention and action. The research focuses on the implementation of the use of the internet for the progression of the specific struggle against violence on women, in the domestic sphere, considering this cruel reality as the gravest expression of gender inequalities, built millennia ago, and which places women in a position of subordination to men, causing damages to society as a whole.