Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-21092015-122011
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Bertocchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Elizabeth Nicolau Saad (President)
Aliaga, Ramón Salaverría
Barbosa, Suzana Oliveira
Beiguelman, Giselle
Laurentiz, Silvia Regina Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Dos dados aos formatos - Um modelo teórico para o design do sistema narrativo no jornalismo digital
Keywords in Portuguese
antenarrativa
dados
design
formatos
Jornalismo digital
metadados
Narrativa
sistema
Abstract in Portuguese
Já não vemos a possibilidade de sustentar a ideia do formato notícia como o produto final da cadeia de produção jornalística digital. O desajuste que aqui enxergamos não está na notícia, ou em sua estrutura tradicional, ou em sua função social, mas no seu entendimento como produto final, como efeito de uma causa, como desfecho, epílogo ou conclusão de um processo. O desajuste está no termo final, que pressupõe um início. Já não vemos o formato narrativo digital como um produto hereditário de uma cadeia linear e fechada de produção no jornalismo. No lugar do controle e da linearidade, proporemos neste estudo observar a produção narrativa dentro de um processo circular típico do jornalismo pós-industrial. Em vez de fechamentos de formatos estáticos, notaremos continuidades com formatos adaptativos e mais leveza e imponderabilidade no lugar de estruturas narrativas rígidas e sólidas. Esse é, de fato, um estudo que abraça o desconforto e a beleza das incertezas que nascem da relação forma-conteúdo-tela das narrativas digitais no jornalismo. O que nos interessará aqui será criar um instrumento teórico para lidar com essa condição complexa. Assim, propomos um modelo teórico capaz de expandir a compreensão do que seja a narrativa digital jornalística, inaugurando um modo sistêmico de se pensar o desenho das narrativas no jornalismo digital e fornecendo assim um entendimento novo para este fenômeno. Neste estudo o termo "narrativa" não irá, portanto, se referir apenas ao que vemos nas telas de nossos dispositivos tecnológicos. Expandimos neste trabalho a perspectiva da narrativa clássica que toma a narrativa jornalística como o agenciamento dos fatos e a colocamos como agenciamento coletivo entre os estratos do sistema narrativo ou, de forma mais reduzida, assumimos a narrativa como sistema narrativo. Expansão, aqui, significa dilatação da visão e não negação ou discordância em relação às construções e percursos teóricos que precedem esta pesquisa. Para a construção do modelo teórico, partimos da narratologia pós-clássica, da moderna teoria dos sistemas e do modelo JDBD (Jornalismo Digital de Base de Dados). Observamos, nesta jornada, que o agenciamento entre os estratos do sistema narrativo realiza-se de forma coletiva por diversos atores: jornalistas, engenheiros, designers, webmasters, especialistas em negócios, arquitetos de informação, usuários, robôs, softwares, algoritmos, entre muitos outros; e que o jornalista atua sobretudo nas camadas de frontend do sistema. Familiarizando-se com camadas mais subterrâneas do sistema narrativo, a antenarrativa (dados e metadados), o jornalista abre oportunidades para melhor comunicar suas histórias no ciberespaço, interfaceando formatos que provoquem experiências ricas para suas audiências. Em nosso entendimento, o jornalista é, portanto, potencialmente um designer da experiência narrativa.
Title in English
From Data to Formats - A theoretical model to design the narrative system in the digital journalism context
Keywords in English
Antenarrative
Computing
Data
Design
Format
Journalism
Metadata
Online Storytelling
System
Abstract in English
We no longer see the digital narrative format as a product of a linear hereditary and closed production in digital journalism. We no longer see the the form of news, their format, what we see in the screens, as a final product. The imbalance that we see here is not in the news itself or in its traditional structure, or even in its social function, but in understand it as an end product, as an effect or a cause, as an outcome, the epilogue or the conclusion of a process. The misfit is in this notion: the end, which implies a beginning. nstead of control and linearity, we propose in this study to observe the storytelling production inside a circular process, a loop that is typical of a post-industrial journalism. Instead of closing static formats, we will notice continuities with adaptive shapes. More lightness and weightlessness rather than rigid and solid narrative structures. In fact, this is a study that embraces both the discomfort and the beauty of the uncertainties that arise from the relationship between forms, contents and screens when we analyse digital storytelling in journalism context. What concern us here shall be create a theoretical apparatus to address this complex condition. In this way, this study opens up a systemic way to think about the design of narratives in digital journalism and thus provide a new insight of this phenomenon. The term storytelling will not, therefore, refer only to what we see on the screens of our technological devices. Here we expand the perspective of classical narrative (the arrangement of the events) and place it as the collective assemblage among the strata of narrative system. Or in other words: in this study, narrative is narrative system. It is worth to emphasize that when we say " expansion of perspective," we mean dilation of vision and no denial nor disagreement with the theoretical constructs and pathways that precede this research .For the construction of the theoretical model, we start from the post-classical narratology, the modern theory of systems and the JDBD model. We observed, in this journey, the arrangement of the narrative system is held collectively by several actors: journalists, engineers, designers, webmasters, business specialists, information architects, users, robots, software, algorithms, among many others. And the journalist operates in some of the strata of the storytelling system, especially in the frontend layers. If familiar with subterranean layers of narrative system, the antenarrative (data and metadata), journalists provide opportunities to better communicate their stories in cyberspace, interfacing formats which cause rich experiences for its audiences. In our understanding, the journalist is potentially a narrative experience designer.