Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-20012015-101252
Document
Author
Full name
Diana Gutierrez De La Torre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Reimão, Sandra Lucia Amaral de Assis (President)
Marques, Jane Aparecida
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
O livro além do braille: aspectos relativos à edição e produção
Keywords in Portuguese
biblioteca
braille
cegueira
deficiência visual
edição
leitura
livro
produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta um panorama geral do livro e a leitura em braille no Brasil. Através, de um levantamento documental e bibliográfico, identifica e descreve as mudanças editorias que ocorreram ao longo da história, as políticas de acessibilidade e os paradigmas relativos à edição e produção de livros em braille. O foco da pesquisa recai na descrição e analise das escolhas editoriais da produção de livros braille, tanto: em grande escala, na Fundação Dorina Nowill, e em pequena escala (cópia única), na Biblioteca Louis Braille do Centro Cultural São Paulo. Não tem como objetivo discutir a qualidade e diferenças dos livros produzidos, mas descrever as etapas de ambas as rotinas editorias e as funções dos profissionais envolvidos.
Title in English
Keywords in English
blind
book
braille
edition
library
production
reading
visual impairment
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a general overview of the book and braille literature in Brazil. Through a biographical and documentary survey, it identifies and describes editorial changes that occurred throughout history, the politics surrounding accessibility and the paradigms related to the edition and production of braille books. The center of this investigation lays on the description and analysis of the editorial options in the production of Braille books, therefore: on a larger scale, in the Fundação Dorina Nowill para Cegos and on a lower scale (unique copy), in the Biblioteca Louis Braille of the Centro Cultural São Paulo. It is futile to argue the quality and the differences of the books produced, better yet, we must describe the phases of both editorial routines and the roles of the professionals involved.