Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-18102010-164858
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Júlia Menezello Leitão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Victor Aquino Gomes (President)
Marquetis, Eliana Marciela
Oliveira, Paulo Roberto Nassar de
Oliveira, Pelópidas Cypriano de
Sant'Anna, Maria Clotilde Perez Rodrigues Bairon
Title in Portuguese
A relação entre bibliotecas públicas, bibliotecários e censura na Era Vargas e Regime Militar: uma reflexão
Keywords in Portuguese
Biblioteca pública
Bibliotecário.
Brasil
Censura
Cultura
Democracia
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa histórica tem como objetivo recuperar e reinterpretar dados sobre a relação estabelecida entre o poder oficial e a constituição da biblioteca pública no Brasil, especialmente durante os regimes de exceção: a Era Vargas e o Regime Militar. Entretanto, para contextualizar esse objeto, tivemos que estender essa linha do tempo para o passado, e recuperar as origens da prática censória à liberdade de expressão do pensamento, e para o futuro, em razão da tendência à reedição de ciclos, políticas e decisões oficiais cada vez mais sofisticadas para fazer frente às manifestações sociais que reivindicam práticas democráticas justas e igualitárias. Por meio de uma análise qualitativa, pudemos recuperar a gênese da formação do bibliotecário e da Biblioteconomia como área de atuação técnica e científica no Brasil. Destacamos também a importância da biblioteca pública como espaço para a preservação e acesso à diversidade de pensamento e acesso ao conhecimento plural e libertário. Explicitamos ainda a necessidade de desenvolvimento do potencial político tanto do profissional quanto desse campo do conhecimento que ainda deverá se tornar manifesto como alternativa nesta trajetória de contínua transformação e evolução na prestação de um serviço de utilidade pública e emancipação social.
Title in English
The relationship between public libraries, librarians and censorship in Vargas and the Military Regime: a reflection.
Keywords in English
censorship
culture
democracy
librarian.
Public libraries Brazil
public policy
Abstract in English
This historical research has the objective to recover and reinterpret data about the relation established between the official power and the constitution of the public library in Brazil, especially during the regime of exception regime: Vargas Era and Military Regime. However, in order to contextualize this object, we had to extend this timeline to the past, and reclaim the origins of the censorship practice to freedom of thought, and to the future, due to the tendency of official reprint cycles, every time more sophisticated to be able to cope with the social manifestations that have claimed for democratic, fair and equalitarian practices. Through a qualitative analysis, we could recover the genesis of the training of librarians and Librarianship as an area of technical and scientific activities in Brazil. We also highlight the importance of the public library as a space for preservation and access to diversity of thought and access to knowledge plural and libertarian. We explain the need for developing the political potential of both the professional and this field of knowledge - which is yet to become clear - as an alternative course of this ongoing transformation and evolution in providing service of public utility and social emancipation.