Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-16052019-165919
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Liesenberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues (President)
Paulino, Roseli Aparecida Figaro
Heller, Barbara
Mungioli, Maria Cristina Palma
Pereira, Beltrina da Purificação da Côrte
Soares, Rosana de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Sob o signo do tempo: velhice e envelhecimento em perfis de idosos nas mídias
Keywords in Portuguese
ciências da linguagem
discursos
mídias
representações sociais
Velhice
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa volta-se para representações e discursos sobre velhice e envelhecimento que circulam nas mídias atualmente. Apoia-se na relevância social da temática, que se coloca como questão pública fundamental de nossos tempos. A partir da exposição de um panorama que inscreve a velhice como objeto de saber em apropriação por diferentes campos e aponta para a multiplicidade de enfoques e formas de expressão da temática, busca compreender como tais representações e discursos se colocam como coordenadas de vida para os sujeitos. Para tanto, analisa publicações compartilhadas pela página do Portal do Envelhecimento, alocada na plataforma Facebook. Mais especificamente matérias jornalísticas do gênero perfil, oriundas de diversas fontes. O estudo tem aporte nas Ciências da Linguagem e em fundamentos de autores como Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari, como também Michel Foucault. Esses contribuem para pensar as palavras de ordem presentes nos discursos em torno da velhice e do envelhecimento em circulação nas mídias, tomando como pressuposto que tais palavras condicionam nossa apreensão de mundo. A metodologia é desenvolvida com base em princípios da Análise de Discurso de linha francesa, com autores como Michel Pêuchex, Eni Orlandi e Dominique Maingueneau. Nesse cenário, propõem-se parâmetros de análise que visam identificar as posições assumidas pelos sujeitos nesses discuros, a partir da sua apreensão por quatro eixos princiais: velhices anônimas, figuras públicas, velhices lgbti e centenárias. Cada qual apresenta cenas próprias, contribuindo para a composição de um mapa diversificado. Como resultado final temos uma cobertura da temática sob forte influência do discurso do envelhecimento ativo. Ficam de fora, no entanto, velhices que não se enquadram nessa tomada. Nos deparamos então com um panorama que, se de um lado apresenta uma multiplicidade de novas formas de engajamento e experiências da velhice em nossos dias, repõe nas mídias a face da exclusão de uma categoria cuja realidade pede visibilidade para maior respeito, menos estigma, maior atenção e dignidade.
Title in English
Keywords in English
discourses
language sciences
media
Old age
social representations
Abstract in English
This research deals with representation and discourses, which are being presented on media actually, about old age and ageing, and leans on the social relevance of the theme, which is placed as a fundamental public issue of the current times. Starting from an overview that considers the old age as an object of knowing in appropriation by different fields and points to the multitude of approaches and ways of expression of the theme, this work aims to understand how the mentioned representations and discourses are placed as life coordination for them. For this purpose, it analyses posts shared at the webpage Portal do Envelhecimento, hosted at Facebook, more particularly journalistic articles regarding to the profile genre, originated from various sources. This study is based on the Language Science and on authors as Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari, as well as on Michel Foucault. They contribute to think about the "words of order" for the discourses about the old age and the ageing, which are present in the media, assuming as a premise that such words can condition our apprehension about the world. The methodology is developed according to principles of Discourse Analysis in the French line of thought, with authors as Michel Pêuchex, Eni Orlandi e Dominique Maingueneau. In such backdrop, analysis parameters, which aims to identify the positions adopted in this discourse by the mentioned individuals, are proposed, from the apprehension through four priority axes: anonymous old age, public figures, LGBTI old age and centenary old age. Each one, presenting us specific scenes, contributes to compose a diversified map whose result shows us a thematic coverage under strong influence of the active ageing discourse. However, ageing that do not comply with these criteria are not considered. Then, we came across an overview that, if, on the one hand presents a multiplicity of new ways of engagement and ageing experiences in our days, on the other hand, presents on media the face of the exclusion of an age category whose reality asks for visibility in order to a greater respect, less stigma, greater attention and dignity.