Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Garbini Cespedes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco (President)
Antunes, Luiz Guilherme de Carvalho
Felice, Massimo di
Gosciola, Vicente
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom
Rocha, Marília Librandi
Title in Portuguese
Ser sonoro: histórias sobre músicas e seus lugares
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicações
escuta
estética
lugar
música
som
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, diversas práticas musicais são exploradas partindo de uma metáfora espacial, como se cada som produzisse um lugar próprio que, ao ser habitado, permite a criação de sentido e identidade. As propriedades físicas do som, a disposição circular das práticas de comunicação sonoromusical e algumas correntes das comunicações, filosofia e fenomenologia contemporâneas sustentam a inclinação deste trabalho em investigar a música por meio das esferas de sentido que ela cria. No habitar dessas esferas musicais revelase o ser sonoro: o ser que inventa a si mesmo pelo som. Esculpe em música sua identidade, sociedade, cultura e mitos. Reconhece o outro e identifica a si mesmo por reverberação. Desvendálo é o objetivo desta tese. O ser sonoro não é somente o criador da música, mas todo aquele o que faz uso dela para se comunicar. Música , aqui, abrange a escuta, a dança, o canto, a execução de um instrumento, as práticas de gosto, a crítica, a presença em uma performance musical ou ritual sonoro e todas as atribuições de sentido musical possíveis que partem do som. A capacidade de propagação do som, só interrompida pelo vácuo, impede que haja um recorte temporal ou espacial: irresponsavelmente, visitaremos o musicar dos hominídeos ao dos seres sonoros contemporâneos de todos os continentes. O amplo recorte (ou o não recorte, arriscome) obriga a reconhecer que as tentativas de tradução destes muitos seres sonoros não será possível sem equívocos. Mas será justamente por meio deles que tentaremos nos aproximar destes seres, suas histórias e seus lugares.
Title in English
Keywords in English
aesthetics
communications
listening
music
place
sound
Abstract in English
The present work explores several music practices from a spatial metaphor perspec tive, as if sounds could create places of their own. Once inhabited, these places allow for the creation of meaning and identity. Physical properties of sound and the circular disposition of both sonic and musical communication practices, as well as some specific communicational, philosophical and phenomenological theories support the author's choice to investigate music through its ability to create spheres of meaning. Those who inhabit music spheres are herein called sound beings: beings who invent themselves through sounds? who sculpt in music their own identity, society, culture and myths. Sound beings identify each other through reverberation. Unveiling them consists the main objective of this investigation. A sound being is not only he or she who creates music, but every being who uses it to communicate. Music here encompasses listening, dancing, singing, playing an instrument, participating in a music performance or sound ritual, having a taste in music, criticizing music, and all possible attributions of meaning that come from sounds.The power of sonic propagation, stopped only by vacuum, rules out any time or regional restrictions for the present enterprise: this work irresponsibly explores the musicking of all beings, from hominids to contemporary sound beings in every continent. This wide framework (which I'm afraid means no frame at all) forces me to acknowledge that most translation attempts will not be possible without (some) equivocation. However, it will be precisely by the means of equivocation that we will try to approach these beings, their histories and their places.