Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2006.tde-13082009-154649
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Moraes Queirolo Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Terezinha Fátima Tagé Dias (President)
Machado, Irene de Araujo
Silva, Robson Bastos da
Title in Portuguese
Infojornalismo nos jornais diários: análise de coberturas no jornal Folha de S. Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Imagem jornalística
Infografia
Jornal impresso
Multitextualidade
Relações intersemióticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, a informatização das redações de jornais e o desenvolvimento de softwares gráficos possibilitaram a consolidação do uso da infografia como ferramenta auxiliar na transmissão da notícia nos jornais impressos diários. A prática editorial do infojornalismo integra textos verbais com diferentes expressões não verbais, tais como ilustrações, mapas, gráficos, tabelas, fotografias, entre outros. Partindo da noção de texto como mecanismo semiótico gerador de sentidos, analisamos oito textos infográficos em três coberturas noticiosas extraídas do jornal Folha de S.Paulo, com o objetivo de apontar formas de estruturação das infografias e as decorrências dessa modelização na formação de sentidos. Com base na observação do corpus, identificamos como o infojornalismo incorpora e adapta recursos externos ao jornalismo e distinguimos fluxos de significações possíveis no diálogo que o texto infográfico estabelece com os demais textos da página do jornal. Esses elementos nos permitiram relacionar as funções básicas que a infografia pode cumprir no jornal impresso.
Title in English
Infojornalismo nos jornais diários: análise de coberturas no jornal Folha de S. Paulo
Keywords in English
Infographics
Intersemiotic relations
Journalistic image
Multitextuality
Printed news
Abstract in English
For the last decades, the informatization of newspaper publishing, as well as the development of desk top publishing software, have made it possible to consolidate the application of infographics as an ancillary tool to news transmission on daily printed periodicals. The publishing practices of infojournalism integrate verbal texts with different non-verbal expressions, such as illustrations, maps, charts, tables, pictures, among others. Departing from the concept of text as a semiotic mechanism generating senses, we have analyzed eight infographic texts in three news coverages taken out from the newspaper Folha de S.Paulo, for the purpose of pointing at structuring formats of infographics, and such modeling implications on the formation of senses. Based on the observation of the corpus, we have identified how infojournalism incorporates and adapts external resources into journalism, and have distinguished possible signifying flows in the dialogue that an infographic text establishes with the other texts on a newspaper page. These elements have allowed us to establish the relations of the basic roles that infographics may play in a printed newspaper.