Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-12072018-143945
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Maria Farah
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Medina, Cremilda Celeste de Araujo (President)
Gomes, Mayra Rodrigues
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo
Marcilio, Maria Luiza
Patricio, Patricia Sales
Paulino, Roseli Aparecida Figaro
Title in Portuguese
A criança em situação de rua na imprensa paranaense A construção social nos deslocamentos semânticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança em situação de rua
Jornalismo
Leitura Cultural
Reportagem
Semântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa propõe uma discussão sobre a narrativa jornalística e suas técnicas de produção, como elementos norteadores para a compreensão de temas atuais e relevantes para o exercício da cidadania, por meio da análise de reportagens que tratem da temática "crianças em situação de rua" e as variações semânticas em torno de expressões, como "menores", "menores de rua", "meninos de rua", entre outras, ao longo das últimas décadas, que podem denominar um grupo de crianças que vive nas ruas das cidades. A alteração dos usos semânticos como se nomeia o grupo ou o indivíduo, o tratamento e a compreensão na imprensa dessa temática são o foco central da investigação. A pesquisa de campo inicial se caracterizou pela busca do material jornalístico produzido por jornais paranaenses, observando as mudanças sociais e legislativas ocorridas desse período em diante, com a aprovação do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA), em 1990. Foram selecionadas sete pastas fornecidas pela técnica da Biblioteca Pública do Paraná com a palavra-chave menor carente. O maior número da amostra corresponde a material jornalístico informativo, seguido de artigos opinativos. Para realizar a leitura cultural do material selecionado, são identificadas as quatro linhas epistemológicas da reportagem dadas por Cremilda Medina e Paulo Roberto Leandro, em 1973: o protagonismo social, a consequente contextualização que, por sua vez, apresenta-se no âmbito de raízes histórico-culturais e passa pela análise dos especialistas em diagnósticos-prognósticos sobre a circunstância em pauta, além do estudo das noções desenvolvidas por Cremilda Medina, como a dialogia social e o signo da relação; a interação social criadora; a narrativa da contemporaneidade; o leitor cultural; e a observação-experiência; assim como a discussão, sobre a fixação no tempo documental da produção jornalística, principalmente por meio da reportagem, buscando os sentidos semânticos nos arquivos produzidos por centros de documentação, como é o caso do corpus desta pesquisa.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Children in street situation
Cultural Reading
Journalism
Report
Semantics
Abstract in English
This research proposes a discussion about the journalistic narrative and its production techniques, as guiding elements for the understanding of current and relevant subjects for the exercise of citizenship, through the analysis of reports that deal with the theme "children in street situation" and the semantic variations around expressions such as "minors", "minors of the street", "street boys", among others, over the last few decades, all of which may denominate a group of children living on city streets. The alteration of semantic uses about how the group or individual is named, the treatment and the understanding in the press of this theme are the central focus of the investigation. The initial field research was characterized by the search for journalistic material produced by newspapers in Paraná, observing the social and legislative changes that occurred from that period onwards, with the approval of the Statute of the Child and Adolescent (ECA) in 1990. The seven folders selected were provided by the Public Library of Paraná technician with the keyword "minors in need". The largest number of the samples correspond to informative journalistic material, followed by opinionated articles. In order to carry out the cultural reading of the selected material, the four epistemological lines of the report given by Cremilda Medina and Paulo Roberto Leandro, in 1973, are identified: the social protagonism, the consequent contextualization that, in turn, presents itself in the context of cultural-historic roots and passes through the analysis of experts in diagnostics-prognoses about the circumstance at hand, in addition to the study of the notions developed by Cremilda Medina, such as social dialogue and the sign of the relationship; the creative social interaction; the narrative of contemporaneity; the cultural reader; and observation-experience; as well as the discussion about the fixation in the documentary time of the journalistic production, mainly through the reporting, searching for the semantic meanings in the archives produced by documentation centers, as is the case of the corpus of this research.