Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2019.tde-12062019-102532
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Cardoso Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Felice, Massimo di (President)
Lima, Angelita Pereira de
Matuck, Artur
Pereira, Eliete da Silva
Roza, Erick Andre
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco
Title in Portuguese
Ameríndios Conectados: As formas comunicativas de habitar e narrar o mundo, de acordo com as imagens dos modernos e dos Krahô
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
digital
formas comunicativas do habitar
imagem
Krahô
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa surgiu da problemática de verificar o modo de conexão das paisagens não-ocidentais a partir das formas comunicativas do habitar Krahô. Busquei investigar a conexão de paisagens, em ambientes não-digitais e digitais. A pesquisa não está organizada na relação linear sujeito-objeto. Todos os exercícios de campo envolveram a participação de vários grupos na percepção dos dados e desse modo é uma narrativa reticular. Parto dos pressupostos que os Krahô, em rede digital, se conectam com uma diversidade cosmológica, que escapava das dicotomias impositivas do ocidente. Ao tarefar suas paisagens, os Krahô deixam rastros, que podem ser percebidos. Suas imagens revelam modos distintos de habitar e narrar o mundo. Percebo ainda que os elementos Krahô passam pela transubstanciação sem perder a essência primeira. Os objetivos teóricos buscaram contribuir para a elaboração de uma teoria reticular da comunicação, que compreenda as redes de redes, a partir de uma experiência junto à comunidade Krahô.
Title in English
Keywords in English
communication
digital
forms communicative of inhabiting
image
Krahô
Abstract in English
This research arose from the problematic of verifying the connection mode of the non- Western landscapes from the communicative forms of inhabiting Krahô. I sought to investigate the connection of landscapes, in non-digital and digital environments. Research is not organized in the linear subject-object relationship. All the field exercises involved the participation of several groups in the perception of the data and in this way it is a reticular narrative. I start from the assumptions that the Krahô, in digital network, connect with a cosmological diversity, that escaped of the tax dichotomies of the West. In performing their landscapes, the Krahô leave traces, which can be perceived. His images reveal different ways of dwelling and narrating the world. I also realize that the Krahô elements undergo transubstantiation without losing the first essence. The theoretical objectives sought to contribute to the elaboration of a network theory of communication, which includes network networks, based on an experience with the Krahô community.