Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-04032013-110924
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Quintino Monteiro Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Reimão, Sandra Lucia Amaral de Assis (President)
Oliveira, Paulo Roberto Nassar de
Sousa Junior, Walter de
Title in Portuguese
Personagens-jornalistas na literatura da década de1970: uma abordagem do romance A Festa
Keywords in Portuguese
ditadura militar
jornalistas
literatura
memória
personagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação aborda alguns aspectos de várias relações possíveis entre jornalismo e literatura no período da ditadura militar no Brasil (1964-1985). O foco da pesquisa recai na participação de profissionais da imprensa na escrita de ficção e na presença do jornalista como personagem de narrativas literárias. Destacadamente, a pesquisa analisa essas questões no romance A Festa, de Ivan Ângelo. As características dos três jornalistas retratados no livro, a capacidade do romance apresentar os meandros da imprensa e os indícios do momento político são temáticas debatidas neste estudo. Constatou-se a pluralidade de visões da figura do jornalista, abrindo caminhos para uma gama de sentidos sobre o lugar social da imprensa e de seus profissionais, bem como diversas formas de mobilização da memória sobre o jornalismo e o momento histórico.
Keywords in English
character
journalists
literature
memory
military dictatorship
Abstract in English
The dissertation addresses some aspects of various possible relationships between journalism and literature in the period of military dictatorship in Brazil (1964-1985). The focus of the research lies in the participation of media professionals in fiction writing and in the presence of the journalist as a character in literary narratives. The research examines these questions in the novel The Celebration, written by Ivan Ângelo. The characteristics of the three journalists portrayed in the book, ability of the novel present the intricacies of the press and evidence of the political issues are discussed in this study. It found a plurality of visions of the figure of the journalist, opening pathways to a range of meanings about the press and professionals, as well as various forms of mobilization of memory about journalism and historical moment.